This species has been uplisted from Least Concern because an improvement in the estimation of its distribution indicates that it has a small range. It is listed as Near Threatened because, although its small range is in decline owing to habitat loss and degradation, with parallel declines in the population inferred as a result, it is not regarded as severely fragmented or restricted to a few locations.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html#.
Distribution and population
Grallaria carrikeri is endemic to Peru, where it occurs on the east side of the Andes, south and east of the río Marañón, from central Amazonas to southern La Libertad (del Hoyo et al. 2003, Schulenberg et al. 2007). It is described as uncommon to fairly common (Stotz et al. 1996, Schulenberg et al. 2007, B. Winger in litt. 2012), and may be more abundant in the Cordillera Central than it is in the Cordillera Colán (B. Winger in litt. 2012).
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is generally described as 'uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996, Schulenberg et al. 2007), perhaps being locally fairly common (B. Winger in litt. 2012).
This population is suspected to be in moderate decline owing to on-going habitat clearance, fragmentation and degradation.
It occupies dense stands of bamboo Chusquea and the adjacent floor and undergrowth of humid montane forest at 2,300-3,100 m (del Hoyo et al. 2003, Schulenberg et al. 2007, F. Angulo in litt. 2012, B. Winger in litt. 2012). The species feeds on a variety of arthropods, especially caterpillars and beetles, and nestlings are frequently fed earthworms (del Hoyo et al. 2003). Observations suggest that breeding takes place during the drier part of the year.
Deforestation has been widespread in the northern central Andes of Peru, with most of this activity concentrated below the species’s elevation range (Garcia-Moreno et al. 1997); however, higher elevation areas are now also being seriously affected, such as the upper Río Chido near Pomacochas (D. Lebbin in litt. 2012). Forest clearance in the region has largely taken place through timber extraction, clearance for agriculture (including the cultivation of cash-crops), and to secure land ownership (Barnes et al. 1995, Davies et al. 1997, J. Hornbuckle in litt. 1998, Kessler and Herzog 1998). Forest clearance has been particularly rapid on the Cordillera de Colán since the late 1970s (Barnes et al. 1995, Kessler and Herzog 1998). Some areas of cloudforest in its range may be impacted by the widespread practice of burning páramo to maintain pastureland (e.g. Kessler and Herzog 1998). The elevations inhabited by the species on the east slope of the Cordillera Central are currently impacted primarily by clearance for cattle ranching and the associated disturbance (F. Angulo in litt. 2012, B. Winger in litt. 2012). Habitat loss outside protected areas is increasing rapidly (F. Angulo in litt. 2012).
Conservation actions underway
This species has been recorded in Río Abiseo National Park (del Hoyo et al. 2003). It may also occur in the upper portions of the Abra Patricia-Alto Nieva Private Conservation Area (D. Lebbin in litt. 2012, O. Janni in litt. 2012). The species has been recorded in Corosha District, Amazonas, where work has been underway to establish a community reserve (O. Janni in litt. 2012). Los Chilchos Private Conservation Area was recently created, covering over 46,000 ha (SERNANP 2012). In 2012, American Bird Conservancy and ECOAN were working with the communities of Pomacochas, Chido and San Lorenzo to create a potential protected area in the upper Rio Chido that will protect remnant cloud forests inhabited by this species (D. Lebbin in litt. 2012).
Conservation actions proposed
Conduct surveys across its potential range, including the Abra Patricia-Alto Nieva Private Conservation Area, to improve knowledge of the species's distribution, population size and current level of habitat protection. Monitor rates of habitat loss and degradation within the species's range. Increase the area of suitable habitat that is protected, particularly between the Leimebamba-Los Chilchos trail and Río Abiseo National Park, an area within the species's range where it may be at its most abundant (B. Winger in litt. 2012). Raise awareness of this species amongst local communities.
Barnes, R.; Butchart, S.; Clay, R.; Davies, C.; Seddon, N. 1995. The conservation status of the Cordillera de Coln, northern Peru. Cotinga: 6-7.
Davies, C. W. N.; Barnes, R.; Butchart, S. H. M.; Fernandez, M.; Seddon, N. 1997. The conservation status of birds on the Cordillera de Coln, Peru. Bird Conservation International 7: 181-195.
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. 2003. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 8: Broadbills to Tapaculos. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
GarcÃa-Moreno, M. J.; Tibosch, J. H.; BallÃ³n, G. 1997. Estado de conservaciÃ³n de la avifauna de la Cordillera Coln, Departamento de Amazonas, Per.
Kessler, M.; Herzog, S. K. 1998. Conservation status in Bolivia of timberline habitats, elfin forest and their birds. Cotinga 10: 50-54.
Schulenberg, T. S.; Stotz, D. F. ; Lane, D. F.; O"Neill, J. P.; Parker III, T. A. 2007. Birds of Peru. Prnceton University Press, Prnceton, NJ, USA.
SERNANP. 2012. Se reconoce nueva rea de ConservaciÃ³n Privada en Amazonas gracias a iniciativa de comunidad campesina de Leymebamba. Available at: http://www.sernanp.gob.pe/sernanp/noticia.jsp?ID=1272.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J. & Taylor, J.
Angulo Pratolongo, F., Hornbuckle, J., Janni, O., Lane, D., Lebbin, D. & Winger, B.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Grallaria carrikeri. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/08/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/08/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Family||Formicariidae (Antthrushes and antpittas)|
|Species name author||Schulenberg & Williams, 1982|
|Population size||Unknown mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||7,200 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|