email a friend
printable version
NR
 Turnix hottentottus

This taxon is Not Recognised as a species by BirdLife International.

Taxonomic source(s)
Dowsett, R. J.; Forbes-Watson, A. D. 1993. Checklist of birds of the Afrotropical and Malagasy regions. Tauraco Press, Li

Taxonomic note
Turnix hottentottus and T. nanus (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) were previously lumped as T. hottentottus following Dowsett and Forbes-Watson (1993), the gender agreement of which follows David and Gosselin (2002b), and before then were split as T. nana and T. hottentotta following Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993).

Synonym(s)
Turnix hottentotta BirdLife International (2004), Turnix hottentotta Dowsett and Forbes-Watson (1993), Turnix hottentotta

References
Madge, S.; McGowan, P. 2002. Pheasants, partridges and grouse: including buttonquails, sandgrouse and allies. Christopher Helm, London.

Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Turnix hottentottus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/11/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/11/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Not Recognised
Family Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
Species name author Temminck, 1815