email a friend
printable version
NT
Greater Scythebill Drymotoxeres pucherani

Justification
This scarce and poorly known species has a moderately small, fragmented distribution, and is likely to be declining in most areas owing to ongoing habitat loss. It is therefore considered Near Threatened, and should be monitored carefully in the near future.

Taxonomic source(s)
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html#.

Taxonomic note
Use of the genus Drymotoxeres follows SACC (2010).

Synonym(s)
Campylorhamphus pucherani Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993), Campylorhamphus pucherani BirdLife International (2004, 2008), Campylorhamphus pucherani Stotz et al. (1996)

Distribution and population
Campylorhamphus pucherani is rare, local and patchily distributed in the Andes of south Colombia (West Andes in Cauca and Valle del Cauca, principally on the west slope, and above the upper Río Magdalena valley in Huila), north-west (west Pichincha) and north-east Ecuador (few records, including one on the summit of Cerro Sur Pax in Sucumbios province, Schulenberg in litt. 2001), and east Peru (rare and local in Amazonas, San Martín, Huánuco, Ayacucho and Cuzco) (Fjeldså and Krabbe 1990, Clements and Shany 2001).

Population justification
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'rare and patchily distributed' (Stotz et al. 1996).

Trend justification
A slow population decline is suspected to be occurring, owing to on-going habitat loss and degradation throughout the range, although data on the magnitude of this change are lacking.

Ecology
Although very poorly known, this species is considered rare in open cloud, elfin and humid montane forest at 900-3,250 m, primarily above 2,000 m (Fjeldså and Krabbe 1990, Ridgely and Tudor 1994).

Threats
Within its Colombian range, unplanned colonisation following the completion of roads and massive logging concessions have reduced forest cover by 40% and deforestation is accelerating (Salaman 1994). Currently, intensive logging, human settlement, cattle-grazing, mining and coca and palm cultivation all threaten the remaining forest (Dinerstein et al. 1995, Stattersfield et al. 1998). Its habitat throughout the east Andes of Ecuador and Peru are under intense pressure from conversion to agriculture and cattle pasture, mining operations and logging (Salaman 1994, Stattersfield et al. 1998).

Conservation Actions Underway
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct further surveys within the range to determine its true distribution and abundance. Campaign for the protection of remaining forest habitats within the altitudinal range.

References
Clements, J. F.; Shany, N. 2001. A field guide to the birds of Peru. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.

Dinerstein, E.; Olson, D. M.; Graham, D. J.; Webster, A. L.; Primm, S. A.; Bookbinder, M. P.; Ledec, G. 1995. A conservation assesssment of the terrestrial ecoregions of Latin America and the Caribbean. World Bank, Washington, D.C.

Fjeldså, J.; Krabbe, N. 1990. Birds of the high Andes. Apollo Books, Copenhagen.

Ridgely, R. S.; Tudor, G. 1994. The birds of South America. University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas.

Salaman, P. G. W. 1994. Surveys and conservation of biodiversity in the Chocó, south-west Colombia. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.

Stattersfield, A. J.; Crosby, M. J.; Long, A. J.; Wege, D. C. 1998. Endemic bird areas of the world: priorities for bird conservation. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.

Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.

Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species

Search for photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection

Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Gilroy, J., Sharpe, C J

Contributors
Schulenberg, T.

IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Drymotoxeres pucherani. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 29/08/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 29/08/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Near Threatened
Family Dendrocolaptidae (Woodcreepers)
Species name author (Des Murs, 1849)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 23,700 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Additional Information on this species