This scarce species is thought to have a moderately small population size, with highly fragmented populations occurring over a wide range. It is likely to be declining owing to habitat loss in parts of the range. It is therefore considered Near Threatened.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Philydor ucayalae Collar and Andrew (1988), Philydor ucayalae ucayalae Collar and Andrew (1988)
Size: 19 cm. Summary: A scarce uniform furnarid with a distinctive large upturned bill. Id: Massive bluish (except blackish on ridge) bill with upturned lower mandible. Above rufescent brown, rufous brown, duskier on crown and wings, rump and tail rufous chestnut. Poorly defined ochraceous supercilium. Underparts orange rufous with faint flammulations on sides of throat and breast. Immature with more conspicuous supercilium and black scalloping on underparts. Similar: Bolivian Recurvebill S. striatus is not sympatric. Chestnut-crowned Foliage-gleaner Automolus rufipileatus and Brown-rumped Foliage-gleaner A. melanopezus are similar and occur sympatrically but both lack the massive up-turned bill. Hints: favours areas of Guadua bamboo where it forages singly or in pairs, rarely in association with flocks. Best located by call, song or hammering sounds as it forages. Voice: Frequently given call a distinctive loud repeated "chek"; song a fast sharply ascending series of harsh nasal notes lasting about 5 seconds.
Stattersfield, A. J.; Crosby, M. J.; Long, A. J.; Wege, D. C. 1998. Endemic bird areas of the world: priorities for bird conservation. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Ridgely, R. S.; Tudor, G. 1994. The birds of South America. University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas.
Dinerstein, E.; Olson, D. M.; Graham, D. J.; Webster, A. L.; Primm, S. A.; Bookbinder, M. P.; Ledec, G. 1995. A conservation assesssment of the terrestrial ecoregions of Latin America and the Caribbean. World Bank, Washington, D.C.
Parker, T. A.; Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W. 1996. Ecological and distributional databases. In: Stotz, D.F.; Fitzpatrick, J.W.; Parker, T.A.; Moskovits, D.K. (ed.), Neotropical bird ecology and conservation, pp. 113-436. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Kratter, A. W. 1997. Bamboo specialization by Amazonian birds. Biotropica 29: 100-110.
Whittaker, A.; Oren, D. C. 1999. Important ornithological records from the Rio Juruá, western Amazonia, including twelve additions to the Brazilian avifauna. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club 119: 235-260.
Further web sources of information
Hear sounds for this species from xeno-canto, the community database of shared bird sounds from around the world.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Gilroy, J., Mahood, S., Sharpe, C J
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Simoxenops ucayalae. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/05/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/05/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Species name author||(Chapman, 1928)|
|Population size||Unknown mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||257,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|