email a friend
printable version
NT
White-browed Foliage-gleaner Anabacerthia amaurotis

Justification
This species is likely to be undergoing a moderately rapid population decline as a result of the loss, degradation and fragmentation of its forest habitats. It is therefore listed as Near Threatened.

Taxonomic source(s)
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html#.

Synonym(s)
Philydor amaurotis Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993), Philydor amaurotis Collar et al. (1994), Philydor amaurotis Collar and Andrew (1988)

Identification
15.5 cm. A small brown arboreal foliage-gleaner. Above rufous brown, with darker crown and ear-coverts, bright rufous tail and a creamy white supercilium. Throat white; rest of underparts olive brown with diffuse pale streaking on upper breast and sides of neck. Similar spp. Buff-browed Foliage-gleaner Syndactyla rufosuperciliata is more uniform olive brown above, supercilium is narrower and buff not creamy and its ear coverts are less contrasting. Pale-browed Treehunter Cichlocolaptes leucophrus is larger, streaked on the crown and mantle and more sharply streaked below. Sharp-billed Treehunter is smaller, streaked on the mantle and has a buffy supercilium and throat. Hints: Inconspicuous; forages low to the ground, often with understorey flocks, frequently in dead leaves. Voice: A stuttering chatter followed by 3-4 loud shrieks.

Distribution and population
Anabacerthia amaurotis occurs in the Atlantic forests of south-east Brazil (south Espírito Santo locally to north Rio Grande do Sul), south-east Paraguay (Alto Paraná, Caazapá, Itapúa) and north-east Argentina (Misiones) (Ridgely and Tudor 1994, Lowen et al. 1996).

Population justification
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996).

Trend justification
A slow population decline is suspected to be continuing as the population is now fragmented, and continues to be affected by habitat loss and degradation through human developments.

Ecology
It is rare to locally fairly common in the lower growth of montane and lowland evergreen forest at 100-1,600 m (Ridgely and Tudor 1994), but is predominantly a montane species in Brazil (Tobias et al. 1993).

Threats
Agricultural conversion and deforestation for mining and plantation production historically threatened its lowland forests. Current key threats are urbanisation, industrialisation, agricultural expansion, colonisation and associated road-building (Dinerstein et al. 1995, Fearnside 1996), but it is now largely confined to a number of protected areas.

Conservation Actions Underway
This species occurs in Itatiaia National Park and Serra dos Órgãos National Park, Brazil. Conservation Actions Proposed
Re-visit known sites to determine rates of population decline and range contraction. Ensure that remaining patches of suitable habitat receive adequate protection.

References
Dinerstein, E.; Olson, D. M.; Graham, D. J.; Webster, A. L.; Primm, S. A.; Bookbinder, M. P.; Ledec, G. 1995. A conservation assesssment of the terrestrial ecoregions of Latin America and the Caribbean. World Bank, Washington, D.C.

Fearnside, P. 1996. Brazil. In: Harcourt, C.S.; Sayer, J.A. (ed.), The conservation atlas of tropical forests: the Americas, pp. 229-248. Simon & Schuster, New York and London.

Lowen, J. C.; Bartrina, L.; Clay, R. P.; Tobias, J. A. 1996. Biological surveys and conservation priorities in eastern Paraguay (the final reports of Projects Canopy '92 and Yacutinga '95). CSB Conservation, Cambridge, U.K.

Ridgely, R. S.; Tudor, G. 1994. The birds of South America. University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas.

Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.

Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.

Tobias, J. A.; Catsis, M. C.; Williams, R. S. R. 1993. Notes on scarce birds observed in southern and eastern Brazil: 24 July - 7 September 1993.

Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species

View photos and videos and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection

Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Gilroy, J., Sharpe, C J

IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Anabacerthia amaurotis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 16/09/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 16/09/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Additional resources for this species

ARKive species - White-browed foliage-gleaner (Anabacerthia amaurotis) 0

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Near Threatened
Family Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
Species name author (Temminck, 1823)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 499,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Additional Information on this species