This species is likely to be undergoing a moderately rapid population decline as a result of the loss, degradation and fragmentation of its forest habitats. It is therefore listed as Near Threatened.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html#.
Philydor amaurotis Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993), Philydor amaurotis Collar et al. (1994), Philydor amaurotis Collar and Andrew (1988)
15.5 cm. A small brown arboreal foliage-gleaner. Above rufous brown, with darker crown and ear-coverts, bright rufous tail and a creamy white supercilium. Throat white; rest of underparts olive brown with diffuse pale streaking on upper breast and sides of neck. Similar spp. Buff-browed Foliage-gleaner Syndactyla rufosuperciliata is more uniform olive brown above, supercilium is narrower and buff not creamy and its ear coverts are less contrasting. Pale-browed Treehunter Cichlocolaptes leucophrus is larger, streaked on the crown and mantle and more sharply streaked below. Sharp-billed Treehunter is smaller, streaked on the mantle and has a buffy supercilium and throat. Hints: Inconspicuous; forages low to the ground, often with understorey flocks, frequently in dead leaves. Voice: A stuttering chatter followed by 3-4 loud shrieks.
Dinerstein, E.; Olson, D. M.; Graham, D. J.; Webster, A. L.; Primm, S. A.; Bookbinder, M. P.; Ledec, G. 1995. A conservation assesssment of the terrestrial ecoregions of Latin America and the Caribbean. World Bank, Washington, D.C.
Fearnside, P. 1996. Brazil. In: Harcourt, C.S.; Sayer, J.A. (ed.), The conservation atlas of tropical forests: the Americas, pp. 229-248. Simon & Schuster, New York and London.
Lowen, J. C.; Bartrina, L.; Clay, R. P.; Tobias, J. A. 1996. Biological surveys and conservation priorities in eastern Paraguay (the final reports of Projects Canopy '92 and Yacutinga '95). CSB Conservation, Cambridge, U.K.
Ridgely, R. S.; Tudor, G. 1994. The birds of South America. University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Tobias, J. A.; Catsis, M. C.; Williams, R. S. R. 1993. Notes on scarce birds observed in southern and eastern Brazil: 24 July - 7 September 1993.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Gilroy, J., Sharpe, C J
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Anabacerthia amaurotis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 29/08/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 29/08/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Species name author||(Temminck, 1823)|
|Population size||Unknown mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||499,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|