email a friend
printable version
LC
Russet-mantled Foliage-gleaner Syndactyla dimidiata

Justification
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.

Taxonomic source(s)
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html#.

Taxonomic note
Use of the genus Syndactyla follows SACC (2006).

Synonym(s)
Philydor dimidiatus Stotz et al. (1996), Philydor dimidiatus Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993), Philydor dimidiatus Collar and Andrew (1988), Philydor dimidiatus Collar et al. (1994), Philydor dimidiatus BirdLife International (2004)

Identification
Size: 17-17.5 cm. Summary: A bright uniform Foliage-gleaner. Id: Above olive brown with ochraceous supercilium and sides of the neck; wings and tail more rufous. Underparts ochraceous. Similar: Ochre-breasted Foliage-gleaner P. lichtensteini and Buff-fronted Foliage-gleaner P. rufus are both grey on the crown; Henna-crowned Foliage-gleaner Hylocryptus rectirostris is larger, longer billed, lacks a supercilium and its crown and nape contrast with its mantle. Hints: Seldom with mixed species flocks, usually found sigly or in pairs. Voice: A loud series of strong emphatic "chek" notes, beginning with an accelerating chatter and ending with a decelerating chatter; foraging birds give harsh single or double note calls.

Distribution and population
This species occurs in interior south Brazil (south Mato Grosso and Goiás south to west Paraná and south-west Minas Gerais) and extreme north-east Paraguay (Concepción and Amambay), where it has been recently recorded only from San Luis National Park, north-west Concepción (Ridgely and Tudor 1994, Robbins et al. 1999).

Population justification
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996).

Trend justification
This population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

Ecology
The species is found in the lower and middle growth of humid and gallery forest and woodland, favouring dense undergrowth and vine tangles.

Threats
The species is presumably threatened by agricultural conversion of forested areas within the Brazilian planalto, and more information is required regarding population size and trends.

References
Ridgely, R. S.; Tudor, G. 1994. The birds of South America. University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas.

Robbins, M. B.; Faucett, R. C.; Rice, N. H. 1999. Avifauna of a Paraguayan Cerrado locality: Parque Nacional Serranía San Luis, Depto. Concepción. Wilson Bulletin 111: 216-228.

Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.

Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species

Search for photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection

Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Harding, M., Fisher, S.

IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Syndactyla dimidiata. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 18/12/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 18/12/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
Species name author (Pelzeln, 1859)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Stable
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 1,420,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Additional Information on this species