This species is restricted to forests in a narrow elevational range within a moderately small range, in which habitat destruction is rife. It is therefore considered Near Threatened, and should be carefully monitored for any evidence of increasing rates of decline.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html#.
Distribution and population
Margarornis stellatus occurs on the west slope of the West Andes from west Colombia (south Chocó) south to Carchi, Ecuador, with small populations in Antioquia, Colombia, and Chimborazo, Ecuador (Ridgely and Tudor 1994). It is rare in Ecuador (Ridgely et al. 1998), and, although formerly considered relatively common in Colombia (Hilty and Brown 1986), the extent of habitat destruction within its range (Stattersfield et al. 1998) suggests that it has declined.
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'common' (Stotz et al. (1996).
This species is suspected to be declining slowly, owing to the effects of habitat loss through logging and clearance for agriculture, mining and residential development.
It inhabits humid montane forest, especially mossy cloud forest, from the midstorey to the canopy, at 1,200-2,200 m (Ridgely and Tudor 1994), but principally above 1,600 m (Fjeldså and Krabbe 1990).
It is primarily threatened by rapid and ongoing deforestation in the Chocó region, largely owing to intensive logging, human settlement, cattle grazing, mining and coca and oil palm cultivation, with destruction particularly severe within its elevational range (Stattersfield et al. 1998).
Conservation Actions Underway
Conservation Actions Proposed
Repeat surveys of known sites to determine rates of population decline and range contraction. Campaign for the protection of remaining primary forest patches within the altitudinal range.
FjeldsÃ¥, J.; Krabbe, N. 1990. Birds of the high Andes. Apollo Books, Copenhagen.
Hilty, S. L.; Brown, W. L. 1986. A guide to the birds of Colombia. Princeton University Press, Princeton.
Ridgely, R. S.; Greenfield, P. J.; Guerrero, M. 1998. An annotated list of the birds of mainland Ecuador. FundaciÃ³n OrnitolÃ³gica del Ecuador, CECIA, Quito.
Ridgely, R. S.; Tudor, G. 1994. The birds of South America. University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas.
Stattersfield, A. J.; Crosby, M. J.; Long, A. J.; Wege, D. C. 1998. Endemic bird areas of the world: priorities for bird conservation. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Gilroy, J., Sharpe, C J
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Margarornis stellatus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/08/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/08/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Species name author||Sclater & Salvin, 1873|
|Population size||Unknown mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||21,900 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|