email a friend
printable version
NT
Bay-capped Wren-spinetail Spartonoica maluroides

IUCN Red List Criteria

Near Threatened (criteria nearly met) C1+2a(i) 

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Near Threatened
2008 Near Threatened
2004 Near Threatened
2000 Lower Risk/Near Threatened
1994 Lower Risk/Near Threatened
1988 Near Threatened

Species attributes

Migratory status full migrant Forest dependency Does not normally occur in forest
Land mass type continent
Average mass 11 g

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 1,270,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals Unknown not applicable Not Applicable 0
Population trend Decreasing poor -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 3.8 - - -
Population justification: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. (1996).
Trend justification: A slow decline is suspected to be occurring, owing to on-going drainage and conversion of wetland habitats.

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage
Argentina Native Extant      
Brazil Native Extant      
Paraguay Native Extant   Yes  
Uruguay Native Extant      

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Argentina Bahía de Samborombón y Punta Rasa site factsheet
Argentina Bajos Submeridionales site factsheet
Argentina Bañado de Añatuya site factsheet
Argentina Bañado La Estrella Este site factsheet
Argentina Bañados de Figueroa site factsheet
Argentina Bañados del Arroyo Chucul y Reserva Natural de Fauna Laguna La Felipa site factsheet
Argentina Bañados del Río Saladillo site factsheet
Argentina Bañados del Utis site factsheet
Argentina Barrancas de Baradero site factsheet
Argentina Concepción-Chavarría site factsheet
Argentina Cuenca del Río Salado site factsheet
Argentina Cuña boscosa de Santa Fe site factsheet
Argentina Dorso Occidental Subhúmedo de Santa Fe site factsheet
Argentina El Talar de Belén site factsheet
Argentina Estancia La Leonor site factsheet
Argentina Estancia Medaland site factsheet
Argentina Estancia San Ignacio site factsheet
Argentina Estero Tapenagá site factsheet
Argentina Islas de Victoria site factsheet
Argentina Laguna de Pradere site factsheet
Argentina Laguna Melincué site factsheet
Argentina Lagunas del suroeste y relictos del Caldenal site factsheet
Argentina Nandubaysal-El Potrero site factsheet
Argentina Parque Costero del Sur site factsheet
Argentina Parque Nacional Chaco site factsheet
Argentina Parque Nacional Río Pilcomayo site factsheet
Argentina Reserva Campos del Tuyú, Estancia El Palenque y Los Ingleses site factsheet
Argentina Reserva de Biosfera Albufera de Mar Chiquita site factsheet
Argentina Reserva de Uso Múltiple Bañados del Río Dulce y Laguna Mar Chiquita site factsheet
Argentina Reserva Ecológica Costanera Sur site factsheet
Argentina Reserva El Bagual site factsheet
Argentina Reserva Natural de Uso Múltiple Isla Martín García site factsheet
Argentina Reserva Natural Otamendi, Reserva Provincial Río Lujan y alrededores site factsheet
Argentina Reserva Natural Punta Lara site factsheet
Argentina Reserva Provincial de Usos Múltiples Federico Wildermuth site factsheet
Argentina Reserva Provincial Laguna Salada Grande site factsheet
Argentina Rincón del Socorro-Iberá site factsheet
Argentina San Antonio Oeste site factsheet
Argentina Sur de Ramallo site factsheet
Argentina Valle del río Paraguay-Paraná site factsheet
Argentina Valle Fluvial del Río Paraguay site factsheet
Argentina Vuelta de Obligado site factsheet
Brazil Banhado do Maçarico e Cordões Litorâneos Adjacentes site factsheet
Brazil Banhado do Taim site factsheet
Brazil Estuário da Laguna dos Patos site factsheet
Brazil Parque Nacional da Lagoa do Peixe site factsheet
Brazil Várzea do Canal São Gonçalo site factsheet
Uruguay Castillos Lagoon site factsheet
Uruguay José Ignacio Lagoon site factsheet
Uruguay Penino Beach and Santa Lucía Wetlands site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Grassland Subtropical/Tropical Seasonally Wet/Flooded suitable breeding
Grassland Subtropical/Tropical Seasonally Wet/Flooded suitable non-breeding
Wetlands (inland) Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands suitable breeding
Wetlands (inland) Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands suitable non-breeding
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha) major breeding
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha) major non-breeding
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Saline, Brackish or Alkaline Marshes/Pools major breeding
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Saline, Brackish or Alkaline Marshes/Pools major non-breeding
Altitude 0 - 900 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Threats & impact

Threat (level 1) Threat (level 2) Impact and Stresses
Agriculture & aquaculture Annual & perennial non-timber crops / Agro-industry farming Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) Slow, Significant Decline Medium Impact:
Stresses
Indirect ecosystem effects, Ecosystem degradation, Ecosystem conversion
Agriculture & aquaculture Wood & pulp plantations / Agro-industry plantations Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Minority (<50%) Slow, Significant Decline Low Impact: 5
Stresses
Indirect ecosystem effects, Ecosystem degradation, Ecosystem conversion
Natural system modifications Dams & water management/use / Abstraction of surface water (agricultural use) Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Minority (<50%) Rapid Declines Medium Impact:
Stresses
Indirect ecosystem effects, Ecosystem degradation, Ecosystem conversion

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Spartonoica maluroides. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/04/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/04/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Near Threatened
Family Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
Species name author (D'Orbigny & Lafresnaye, 1837)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 1,270,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species