This wetland habitat specialist is thought to have a moderately small and severely fragmented population, and is likely to be declining owing to the drainage and degradation of wetlands for agricultural developments. It is therefore considered Near Threatened.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Size: 14 cm. Summary: A small streaky, long tailed marsh furnarid. Id: Above, fawn with black streaking and contrasting rufous crown and indistinct white supercillium; wings dusky with cinnamon bases to flight feathers; long pointed tail brown. Underparts whitish becoming buffy on flanks. Similar: Three sympatric species (Hudson's Canastero Asthenes hudsoni, Sulphur-bearded Spinetail Cranioleuca pyrrophia and Grass Wren Cistothorus platensis) also found in marshes are basically similar, though all lack the distinctive rufous crown. Hints: Inconspicuous and hard to see; most often located by voice. Voice: A 2-3 second mechanical reeling trill.
Ridgely, R. S.; Tudor, G. 1994. The birds of South America. University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas.
Pearman, M.; Abadie, E. I. 1995. Mesopotamia grassland and wetlands survey 1991-1993.
Parker, T. A.; Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W. 1996. Ecological and distributional databases. In: Stotz, D.F.; Fitzpatrick, J.W.; Parker, T.A.; Moskovits, D.K. (ed.), Neotropical bird ecology and conservation, pp. 113-436. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Chebez, J. C.; Rey, N. R.; Barbaskas, M.; Di Giacomo, A. G. 1998. Las aves de los Parques Nacionales de la Argentina. Literature of Latin America, Buenos Aries.
Pearman, M.; Abadie, E. I. Undated. Mesopotamia grasslands and wetlands survey, 1991--1993: conservation of threatened birds and habitat in north-east Argentina.
Further web sources of information
Hear sounds for this species from xeno-canto, the community database of shared bird sounds from around the world.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Gilroy, J., Sharpe, C J
Chebez, J., Jaramillo, A.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Spartonoica maluroides. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/06/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/06/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Species name author||(D'Orbigny & Lafresnaye, 1837)|
|Population size||Unknown mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||1,270,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|