This species has a very small and declining range, and is close to qualifying as Endangered. However, it is known from at least six locations, and is therefore listed as Vulnerable.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
19 cm. Large, brown-and-rufous furnariid. Rufescent crown with pale streaking. Greyish-brown nape and upperparts. Rufous-chestnut back and mostly rufous wings and tail. Whitish underparts with rufous speckling on breast and rufous tinge on flanks. Immature has no rufous on crown. Similar spp. Common Thornbird P. rufifrons lacks rufous on back and breast. Voice Not reported. Hints Large cylindrical nests, typical of genus and usually placed near the tip of a tree branch, are more conspicuous than the species itself. Voice A series of short sharp descending accelerating squeaky calls
Fjeldså, J.; Krabbe, N. 1990. Birds of the high Andes. Apollo Books, Copenhagen.
Ridgely, R. S.; Tudor, G. 1994. The birds of South America. University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas.
Dinerstein, E.; Olson, D. M.; Graham, D. J.; Webster, A. L.; Primm, S. A.; Bookbinder, M. P.; Ledec, G. 1995. A conservation assesssment of the terrestrial ecoregions of Latin America and the Caribbean. World Bank, Washington, D.C.
Clements, J. F.; Shany, N. 2001. A field guide to the birds of Peru. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Further web sources of information
Hear sounds for this species from xeno-canto, the community database of shared bird sounds from around the world.
Text account compilers
Capper, D., Pople, R., Sharpe, C J, Stuart, T., Symes, A.
Angulo Pratolongo, F., Rowlett, R., Webster, R.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Phacellodomus dorsalis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/06/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/06/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Species name author||Salvin, 1895|
|Population size||6000-15000 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||1,800 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|