email a friend
printable version
LC
Scribble-tailed Canastero Asthenes maculicauda

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status not a migrant Forest dependency Does not normally occur in forest
Land mass type   Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 22,500 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals Unknown not applicable Not Applicable 0
Population trend Decreasing -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 3.8 - - -
Population justification: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996).
Trend justification: This population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat loss and degradation (del Hoyo et al. 2003).

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Argentina Native Extant       Yes
Bolivia Native Extant       Yes
Peru Native Extant       Yes

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Argentina Caspala y Santa Ana site factsheet
Argentina Cerro Negro de San Antonio site factsheet
Argentina Cuesta del Obispo site factsheet
Argentina El Infiernillo site factsheet
Argentina Parque Nacional Los Cardones site factsheet
Argentina Parque Provincial Cumbres Calchaquíes site factsheet
Argentina Parque Provincial La Florida site factsheet
Argentina Parque Provincial Los Ñuñorcos y Reserva Natural Quebrada del Portugués site factsheet
Argentina Quebrada del Toro site factsheet
Argentina San Lucas site factsheet
Argentina Sierra de Zenta site factsheet
Bolivia Bosque de Polylepis de Madidi site factsheet
Bolivia Bosque de Polylepis de Mina Elba site factsheet
Bolivia Bosque de Polylepis de Sanja Pampa site factsheet
Bolivia Bosque de Polylepis de Taquesi site factsheet
Bolivia Bosques de Polylepis de Cotapata site factsheet
Bolivia Reserva Nacional de Flora y Fauna Tariquía site factsheet
Bolivia Yungas Superiores de Apolobamba site factsheet
Peru Valcón site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Grassland Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude major resident
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude suitable resident
Altitude 2250 - 4300 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Asthenes maculicauda. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 17/09/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 17/09/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
Species name author (Berlepsch, 1901)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 22,500 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species