email a friend
printable version
LC
Steinbach's Canastero Pseudasthenes steinbachi

Justification
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.

Taxonomic source(s)
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html#.

Taxonomic note
Use of the genus Pseudasthenes follows SACC (2010).

Synonym(s)
Asthenes steinbachi Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993), Asthenes steinbachi Stotz et al. (1996), Asthenes steinbachi BirdLife International (2004, 2008)

Identification
16 cm. A subtly coloured furnariid of bushy country. Head and back greyish-brown becoming browner on lower back. Mantle more rufous grading to rufous upertail-coverts. Underparts pale greyish-buff with rufous-cinnamon vent. Chestnut gular patch, hard to see. Tail dusky with pale rufous outer pair of rectrices and edging at the base of other feathers. Broad rufous edgings on wings. Faint pale supercilium. Similar spp. Rusty-vented Canastero A. dorbignyi is more contrasting, with more black in tail, and richer underparts. Voice A slow descending tril, but most regularly a duble nasal keinj call. Hints Skulks within low shrubs and on the ground. Best located by voice.

Distribution and population
This species occurs in Salta, Catamarca, Tucumán, La Rioja, San Juan, San Luis, Mendoza and Neuquén, central-west Argentina (Fjeldså and Krabbe 1990, Parker et al. 1996, M. Babarskas verbally 1998).

Population justification
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as rare to uncommon (del Hoyo et al. 2003).

Trend justification
Although settlement and cattle-grazing have altered habitat in small parts of its range, extensive tracts of suitable habitat (some occurring within protected areas) still remain and the population is currently considered to be stable (Chebez et al. 1998).

Ecology
The species inhabits well developed, semi-arid temperate hillside scrub from 650-3,000 m. Its desert-scrub habitat is characterised by plants such as Larrea species, Cercidium praecox, Geoffroea decorticans and Trichocereus terscheckii (M. Babarskas verbally 1998, Fjeldså and Krabbe 1990).

Threats
Settlement and agricultural conversion have altered habitat in small parts of the species range, and grazing by cattle and goats may pose some threat (Stattersfield et al. 1998). However, extensive tracts of suitable habitat remain unaffected and the species occurs in several protected areas (M. Babarskas verbally 1998, Chebez et al. 1998).

References
Chebez, J. C.; Rey, N. R.; Barbaskas, M.; Di Giacomo, A. G. 1998. Las aves de los Parques Nacionales de la Argentina. Literature of Latin America, Buenos Aries.

del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. 2003. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 8: Broadbills to Tapaculos. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.

Fjeldså, J.; Krabbe, N. 1990. Birds of the high Andes. Apollo Books, Copenhagen.

Parker, T. A.; Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W. 1996. Ecological and distributional databases. In: Stotz, D.F.; Fitzpatrick, J.W.; Parker, T.A.; Moskovits, D.K. (ed.), Neotropical bird ecology and conservation, pp. 113-436. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.

Stattersfield, A. J.; Crosby, M. J.; Long, A. J.; Wege, D. C. 1998. Endemic bird areas of the world: priorities for bird conservation. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.

Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species

Search for photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection

Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Harding, M., Fisher, S.

IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Pseudasthenes steinbachi. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/09/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/09/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
Species name author (Hartert, 1909)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Stable
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 155,000 km2
Country endemic? Yes
Links to further information
- Additional Information on this species