This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Use of the genus Pseudasthenes follows SACC (2010).
Asthenes steinbachi Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993), Asthenes steinbachi Stotz et al. (1996), Asthenes steinbachi BirdLife International (2004, 2008), Asthenes steinbachi
16 cm. A subtly coloured furnariid of bushy country. Head and back greyish-brown becoming browner on lower back. Mantle more rufous grading to rufous upertail-coverts. Underparts pale greyish-buff with rufous-cinnamon vent. Chestnut gular patch, hard to see. Tail dusky with pale rufous outer pair of rectrices and edging at the base of other feathers. Broad rufous edgings on wings. Faint pale supercilium. Similar spp. Rusty-vented Canastero A. dorbignyi is more contrasting, with more black in tail, and richer underparts. Voice A slow descending tril, but most regularly a duble nasal keinj call. Hints Skulks within low shrubs and on the ground. Best located by voice.
Chebez, J. C.; Rey, N. R.; Barbaskas, M.; Di Giacomo, A. G. 1998. Las aves de los Parques Nacionales de la Argentina. Literature of Latin America, Buenos Aries.
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. 2003. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 8: Broadbills to Tapaculos. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Fjelds, J.; Krabbe, N. 1990. Birds of the high Andes. Apollo Books, Copenhagen.
Parker, T. A.; Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W. 1996. Ecological and distributional databases. In: Stotz, D.F.; Fitzpatrick, J.W.; Parker, T.A.; Moskovits, D.K. (ed.), Neotropical bird ecology and conservation, pp. 113-436. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Stattersfield, A. J.; Crosby, M. J.; Long, A. J.; Wege, D. C. 1998. Endemic bird areas of the world: priorities for bird conservation. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Harding, M., Fisher, S.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Pseudasthenes steinbachi. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/12/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/12/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Least Concern|
|Species name author||(Hartert, 1909)|
|Population size||Unknown mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||155,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|