This species occupies a small range but is not restricted to 10 locations or fewer and the extent and quality of habitat may be stable, and it is thus listed as Near Threatened.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Distribution and populationAsthenes luizae
17 cm. Plain, mostly terrestrial furnariid. Uniform greyish-brown above with browner cap. Whitish supercilium. Pale rufous outer rectrices and dusky central rectrices. White chin, finely streaked black. Rest of underparts drab brownish-grey. Dark chestnut gular patch. Voice Song is a series of loud, sharp notes descending in pitch and terminating with series of slower notes. Also liquid and metallic, trilled call.
was only discovered in 1985, from a tiny area just north-east of Jaboticatubas within the Serra do Cipó, Minas Gerais, Brazil
. Surveys in 1996-1998 found the species at four additional localities in south Minas Gerais (Chaves Cordeiro et al.
1998). These are the Serra da Bandeirinha on the central plateau of Serra do Cipó National Park, the Serra do Intendente (where it is fairly common), the Serra Talhada and the Serra do Gavião (Chaves Cordeiro et al.
1998). It has since been found in the 4,700-ha Pico do Itambé State Park at Serra Azul, Minas Gerais, and at Campina do Bananal, Botumirim municipality, in northern Minas Gerais (Vasconcelos 2002, Vasconcelos et al.
2002), about 170 km north of the nearest record, and has recently been found in several new localities along the Espinhaço range, Minas Gerais, including a new protected area: Rio Preto State Park (M. F. de Vasconcelos in litt.
2003, 2007, 2009, Vasconcelos and D'Angelo Neto 2007). In addition, it was recently found in the newly-created Sempre Vivas National Park, Minas Gerais (M. F. de Vasconcelos in litt.
2003, 2007, 2009, Vasconcelos et al.
2008). The species's range is therefore larger than previously believed, and there appears to be extensive suitable habitat in the Espinhaço range that is not declining in quality or extent (M. F. de Vasconcelos in litt.
2003, 2007, 2009, Vasconcelos and D'Angelo Neto 2007). It appears to be more abundant in the northern part of its range, especially in Diamantina Plateau and Central Espinhaço, both areas located in central-northern Minas Gerais state (M. F. de Vasconcelos in litt.
2003, 2007, 2009). Population justification
The species's population was recently estimated at c.100,000 individuals, based on an estimated 10,000 km2
of habitat and a density of 10 individuals/km2
(M. F. de Vasconcelos in litt.
2007); however, this may be an overestimate (L. E. Lopes in litt.
2009), thus the population is placed in the band 50,000-99,999 individuals pending further study.Trend justification
Although it is suspected to be declining locally, owing to habitat degradation at the type locality and some localised brood-parasitism by Molothrus bonariensis
, the species is suspected to be stable across the majority of its range. Ecology
It inhabits isolated rocky outcrops and associated dry vegetation on tablelands between 1,000 and 2,000 m (M. F. de Vasconcelos in litt.
2003, 2007, 2009). It is mainly terrestrial preferring the steepest and most vegetated slopes. Territories of 150-300 m (Vasconcelos 2002)
are centred on rocky outcrops. The diet consists of invertebrates taken from rocks, crevices and shrubs. Pairs have been recorded holding territory in July and August, and observed with dependent young in December. Threats
The type-locality is a degraded area, beside a road, where A. luizae
is uncommon and subject to brood-parasitism by the Shiny Cowbird Molothrus bonariensis
which has recently colonised the region, presumably in response to agricultural expansion, infrastructure development and the associated expansion of tourism (L. E. Lopes in litt
. Shiny Cowbird is only common close to human settlements, as in the type-locality. It has been shown to inflict intense brood-parasitism in some areas (L. E. Lopes in litt
. 2009). However, it is a very rare species in the remote and well preserved rocky areas and should not represent a threat to A. luizae
in its overall range. There is no agriculture in the rocky outcrop habitat favoured by the species, since it is impossible to grow crops or plantations. There are small numbers of cattle scattered along the Espinhaço mountains but they are not present on the steep slopes or rocky areas (M. F. de Vasconcelos in litt.
2003, 2007, 2009). Fires could also pose a serious threat to the species, as may disturbance from birdwatchers visiting the type-locality (L. E. Lopes in litt
. 2009). Conservation Actions Underway
The type-locality is adjacent to Serra do Cipó National Park, but the species was not found within the reserve until 1997 (Chaves Cordeiro et al.
. It has been recorded in the Parque Estadual do Pico do Itambé, Parque Estadual do Rio Preto and Sempre Vivas National Park (M. F. de Vasconcelos in litt.
2003, 2007, 2009,
Vasconcelos et al.
2008). Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct further surveys to provide a better delimitation of its range and more accurate assessment of its status (Chaves Cordeiro et al.
1998). Study the effects of parasitism by M. bonariensis
and investigate potential control measures.
Chaves Cordeiro, P. H.; de Melo, T. A., Jr.; Vasconcelos, M. F. de. 1998. A range extension for Cipó Canastero Asthenes luizae in Brazil. Cotinga 10: 64-65.
Collar, N. J.; Gonzaga, L. P.; Krabbe, N.; Madroño Nieto, A.; Naranjo, L. G.; Parker, T. A.; Wege, D. C. 1992. Threatened birds of the Americas: the ICBP/IUCN Red Data Book. International Council for Bird Preservation, Cambridge, U.K.
Vasconcelos, M. F. de; D'Angelo Neto, S.; Fjeldså, J. 2008. Redescription of Cipó Canastero Asthenes luizae, with notes on its systematic relationships. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club 128(3): 179-186.
Vasconcelos, M. F. de; Dâ€™Angelo Neto, S. 2007. PadrÃµes de distribuição e conservação da avifauna na região central da Cadeia do Espinhaço e áreas adjacentes, Minas Gerais, Brasil. Cotinga 28: 27-44.
Vasconcelos, M. F. de; Neto, S. D.; Rodrigues, M. 2002. A range extension for the Cipó Canastero Asthenes luizae and the consequences for its conservation status. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club 122: 7-10.
Vasconcelos, M. F. de; Ribeiro, F. M. F.; Pardini, H. 2008. Primeiro registro do joão-cipó (Asthenes luizae) no Parque Nacional das Sempre-Vivas, Minas Gerais. Atualidades Ornitológicas: 18.
Vasconcelos, M. F. de. 2002. O joao-cipó (Asthenes luizae) no Parque Estadual do Pico do Itambé, Minas Gerais, Brasil. Atualidades Ornitológicas 107: 10.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species account from the Threatened birds of the Americas: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 1992). Please note, taxonomic treatment and IUCN Red List category may have changed since publication.
Recuento detallado de la especie tomado del libro Aves Amenazadas de las Americas, Libro Rojo de BirdLife International (BirdLife International 1992). Nota: la taxonomo
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Capper, D., Harding, M., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A., Taylor, J.
Lopes, L., de Vasconcelos, M.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Asthenes luizae. Downloaded from
http://www.birdlife.org on 17/04/2014.
Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from
http://www.birdlife.org on 17/04/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000)
Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004)
Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species