This species has a moderately small and fragmented range, and is likely to be declining owing to ongoing loss and degradation of montane habitats. It is therefore considered Near Threatened.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html#.
17 cm. A long tailed canastero of dry shrubbery. Upperparts greyish brown, underparts paler with a buffy tinge. Orangey chin patch which can look dark, with cinnamon borders. Rufous in wing forming a broad bar visible in flight. Narrow and inconspicuous eyebrow and loral buffy-cream. Tail brownish rufous with dull brown central rectrices. Similar spp. Rusty-fronted Canastero A. ottonis has a rufous forehead and striped neck. Sharp-billed Canastero A. pyrrholeuca is similar but greyer and doesn't occur in range. Cordilleran Canastero A. modesta always shows streaking on neck and breast. Voice Song an accelerating series of fast clear notes, slightly rising in pitch. Call a soft short slightly descending tuírrrrr trill. Hints Concealed in dense vegetation, best located by voice.
FjeldsÃ¥, J.; Kessler, M. 1996. Conserving the biological diversity of Polylepis woodlands of the highland of Peru and Bolivia. NORDECO, Copenhagen.
FjeldsÃ¥, J.; Mayer, S. 1996. Recent ornithological surveys in the Valles region, southern Bolivia and the possible role of Valles for the evolution of the Andean avifauna.
Mazar Barnett, J. and Pearman, M. 2001. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Mazar Barnett, J.; Clark, R.; Bodrati, A.; Bodrati, G.; Pugnali, G.; della Seta, M. 1998. Natural history notes on some little-known birds in north-west Argentina. Cotinga: 64-75.
Parker, T. A.; Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W. 1996. Ecological and distributional databases. In: Stotz, D.F.; Fitzpatrick, J.W.; Parker, T.A.; Moskovits, D.K. (ed.), Neotropical bird ecology and conservation, pp. 113-436. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Ridgely, R. S.; Tudor, G. 1994. The birds of South America. University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas.
Stattersfield, A. J.; Crosby, M. J.; Long, A. J.; Wege, D. C. 1998. Endemic bird areas of the world: priorities for bird conservation. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Vuilleumier, F. 1969. Systematics and evolution in Diglossa (Aves, Coerebidae). American Museum Novitates 2381: 1-44.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Gilroy, J., Sharpe, C J
Hjarsen, T., Mayer, S., Mazar Barnett, J., Pearman, M.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Asthenes heterura. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/11/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/11/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Species name author||(Berlepsch, 1901)|
|Population size||Unknown mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||40,200 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|