|BirdLife Species Champion||Become a BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme Supporter|
|For information about BirdLife Species Champions and Species Guardians visit the BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme.|
This species is Endangered because it has a very small range, in which the extent, area and quality of habitat are declining. The population is probably also very small, fragmented and declining because of the threats to its habitat (Collar et al. 1992).
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
16.5 cm. Pale spinetail with black tail. Drab grey head and nape with darker auriculars, and pale lores and throat. Interrupted white eye-ring. Olivaceous-grey upperparts. Dusky wings, broadly edged rufous-brown. Rufous wing-coverts and rump. Black tail with conspicuous rufous on outer rectrices. Rufous-cinnamon breast becoming richer rusty towards belly. Dark bill, iris and legs. Voice Song consists of two identical, snarling notes quick-quick lasting about one second, repeated every 1-2 seconds, faster when excited.
Begazo, A.J., Valqui, T., Sokol, M. and Langlois, E. 2001. Notes on some birds from central and northern Peru. Cotinga 15: 81-87.
Collar, N. J.; Gonzaga, L. P.; Krabbe, N.; Madroño Nieto, A.; Naranjo, L. G.; Parker, T. A.; Wege, D. C. 1992. Threatened birds of the Americas: the ICBP/IUCN Red Data Book. International Council for Bird Preservation, Cambridge, U.K.
Franke, I.; Salinas, L. 2000. Notes on the distribution, behaviour and first description of the nest of Russet-bellied Spinetail Synallaxis zimmeri. Cotinga 16: 90-93.
Hunnybun, M. 1999. A birding trip to Peru.
Detailed species account from the Threatened birds of the Americas: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 1992). Please note, taxonomic treatment and IUCN Red List category may have changed since publication.
Text account compilers
Isherwood, I., Pople, R., Sharpe, C J, Stuart, T. & Symes, A.
Hornbuckle, J. & Walker, B.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Synallaxis zimmeri. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/04/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/04/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Endangered|
|Species name author||Koepcke, 1957|
|Population size||600-1700 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||520 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|