This species occurs within small range, and is suspected to be declining owing to the loss and degradation of dry caatinga habitats. However, the range is not yet severely fragmented or restricted to few locations. For these reasons, the species is classified as Near Threatened.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Synallaxis hellmayri Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993), Synallaxis hellmayri hellmayri Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
18 cm. A large dark spinetail. Dark grey brown, paler and tinged ochraceous on belly. Blackish throat patch bordered by greyish buff malar streak; face with darker shine. Dark brownish wings with contrasting rufous wing coverts. Large blackish, graduated tail. Slender but big blackish bill and strong legs. Iris yellow-orange. Similar spp. Larger and heavier billed than any other sympatric spinetail; none of which share the same plumage pattern. Voice A loud churring, which becomes stuttering and fades in volume; also a fast disyllabic, continually repeated and nasal kí-tre. Hints Skulks near the ground in dense vegetation in scrub and woodland, best seen shortly after dawn; often located by voice.
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. 2003. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 8: Broadbills to Tapaculos. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Whitney, B. M.; Pacheco, J. F. 1994. Behavior and vocalizations of Gyalophylax and Megaxenops (Furnariidae), two little-known genera endemic to northeastern Brazil. Condor 96: 559-565.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Gilroy, J., Sharpe, C J
Kirwan, G., Whittaker, A., Zimmer, K.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Gyalophylax hellmayri. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 07/03/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 07/03/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Species name author||Reiser, 1905|
|Population size||Unknown mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||12,500 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|