email a friend
printable version
LC
Eye-ringed Thistletail Asthenes palpebralis

Justification
Although this species may have a small range, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.

Taxonomic source(s)
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html#.

Taxonomic note
Use of the genus Asthenes follows SACC (2010).

Synonym(s)
Schizoeaca palpebralis BirdLife International (2004, 2008), Schizoeaca palpebralis Stotz et al. (1996), Schizoeaca palpebralis Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)

Distribution and population
This species is relatively common within its range. Many areas of suitable habitat within the area have not been surveyed, and the range and population may be larger than currently thought (H. Lloyd in litt. 2007).

Population justification
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species may be relatively common within this range. Many areas of suitable habitat within the area have not bee surveyed, and the range and population may be larger than currently thought (H. Lloyd in litt. 2007).

Trend justification
This population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction (del Hoyo et al. 2003).

Ecology
The species occurs in Chusquea bamboo patches at the forest edge, particularly at the treeline, at 3,030-3,710 m. It is most common in secondary and degraded forest areas. Little is known of how tolerant this species is of habitat disturbance, but some populations are known to persist in heavily populated areas, e.g. along the Satipo road (H. Lloyd in litt. 2007).

Threats
Until very recently, it was not considered to be under threat, but recent searches have failed to locate the species at a number of sites, and found that its preferred habitat is being burnt and converted to potato fields (G. Engblom in litt. 2006). Furthermore, Escallonia woodland at higher elevations is being cut for firewood, and there are no protected areas in the region and no ongoing conservation projects (G. Engblom in litt. 2006).

Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species

Search for photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection

Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Sharpe, C J

Contributors
Hocking, P., Marks, T.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Asthenes palpebralis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 01/08/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 01/08/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
Species name author (Cabanis, 1873)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 11,500 km2
Country endemic? Yes
Links to further information
- Additional Information on this species