This species is considered Near Threatened, as it is suspected to be declining moderately rapidly owing to the loss of its highly specialised habitats through deforestation.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Size: 17 cm. Summary: Small, slender and body patterned with a long tail. Id: head black streaked with white; with distinctive crest. Upperparts chestnut, duskier on wings and tail; underparts ochraceous, except whitish throat, speckled dusky. Similar: Could only be confused with the sympatric Striolated Tit-Spinetail L. striolata which has a streaked mantle and no crest. Hints: Active but sometimes hard to see, often first detected by its song and calls. Voice: The song is a high pitched descending trill, various high pitched call notes also given.
Hueck, K. 1978. Los bosques de Sudamérica; ecología, composición e importancia económica. Sociedad Alemania [sic] de Cooperacion [sic] Técnica, Eschborn, Germany.
Ridgely, R. S.; Tudor, G. 1994. The birds of South America. University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas.
Parker, T. A.; Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W. 1996. Ecological and distributional databases. In: Stotz, D.F.; Fitzpatrick, J.W.; Parker, T.A.; Moskovits, D.K. (ed.), Neotropical bird ecology and conservation, pp. 113-436. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Stattersfield, A. J.; Crosby, M. J.; Long, A. J.; Wege, D. C. 1998. Endemic bird areas of the world: priorities for bird conservation. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Further web sources of information
Hear sounds for this species from xeno-canto, the community database of shared bird sounds from around the world.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Gilroy, J., Sharpe, C J
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Leptasthenura setaria. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/05/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/05/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Species name author||(Temminck, 1824)|
|Population size||Unknown mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||395,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|