email a friend
printable version
LC
Stout-billed Cinclodes Cinclodes excelsior

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status not a migrant Forest dependency Low
Land mass type   Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 38,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals 0
Population trend Stable -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 4.3 - - -
Population justification: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'rare to uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996).
Trend justification: This population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Colombia Native Extant     Yes  
Ecuador Native Extant       Yes

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Colombia Alto Quindío site factsheet
Colombia Bosques del Oriente de Risaralda site factsheet
Colombia Finca Paraguay site factsheet
Colombia Lago Cumbal site factsheet
Colombia Lagunas Bombona y Vancouver site factsheet
Colombia Reserva Hidrográfica, Forestal y Parque Ecológico de Río Blanco site factsheet
Colombia Reserva Natural Semillas de Agua site factsheet
Colombia Reservas Comunitarias de Roncesvalles (part of Loros Andinos Natural Reserve AZE) site factsheet
Ecuador Cajas-Mazán site factsheet
Ecuador El Ángel-Cerro Golondrinas site factsheet
Ecuador Intag-Toisán site factsheet
Ecuador Mindo and western foothills of Volcan Pichincha (Mindo y Estribaciones Occidentales del volcán Pichincha IBA) site factsheet
Ecuador Parque Nacional Llanganates site factsheet
Ecuador Reserva Ecológica Cayambe-Coca site factsheet
Ecuador Reserva Ecológica Los Illinizas y alrededores site factsheet
Ecuador Yanuncay-Yanasacha site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane suitable resident
Grassland Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude major resident
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude major resident
Wetlands (inland) Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands suitable resident
Altitude 3200 - 5200 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Cinclodes excelsior. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/07/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/07/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
Species name author (Sclater, 1860)
Population size mature individuals
Population trend Stable
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 38,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species