email a friend
printable version
LC
Bolivian Earthcreeper Tarphonomus harterti

Justification
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.

Taxonomic source(s)
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html#.

Taxonomic note
Use of the genus Tarphonomus follows SACC (2008).

Synonym(s)
Ochetorhynchus harterti Stotz et al. (1996), Ochetorhynchus harterti BirdLife International (2004), Upucerthia harterti BirdLife International (2008), Upucerthia harterti Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)

Distribution and population
This species occurs in the arid montane scrub and deciduous woodland of west Santa Cruz, Cochabamba, La Paz, Potosí and Chuquisaca, south Bolivia (Ridgely and Tudor 1994, Armonía 1995, Herzog et al. 1997).

Population justification
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996).

Trend justification
This population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat loss and degradation (del Hoyo et al. 2003).

Ecology
The species has an elevational range of 1,450-2,960 m (Ridgely and Tudor 1994) but mostly inhabits intermontane valleys below 2,000 m.

Threats
Further human settlement and agricultural expansion seriously threaten remaining woodland fragments, but the species is also found in sparsely vegetated areas with terrestrial bromeliads that are typical of severely overgrazed areas (Herzog et al. 1997).

References
Armonía. 1995. Lista de las aves de Bolivia. Armonía, Santa Cruz de la Sierra.

del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. 2003. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 8: Broadbills to Tapaculos. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.

Herzog, S. K.; Kessler, M.; Maijer, S.; Hohnwald, S. 1997. Distributional notes on birds of Andean dry forests in Bolivia. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club 117: 223-235.

Ridgely, R. S.; Tudor, G. 1994. The birds of South America. University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas.

Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.

Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species

Search for photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection

Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Harding, M.

IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Tarphonomus harterti. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 23/12/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 23/12/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
Species name author (Berlepsch, 1892)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 61,400 km2
Country endemic? Yes
Links to further information
- Additional Information on this species