This species is now thought to be undergoing a rapid population decline as a result of the destruction and conversion of cerrado habitats for human use. It has therefore been uplisted to Vulnerable.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Geobates poecilopterus BirdLife International (2000), Geobates poecilopterus BirdLife International (2004), Geobates poecilopterus Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993), Geobates poecilopterus Stotz et al. (1996), Geobates poecilopterus
Size: 12.5 cm. Summary: A short-tailed and often tame yet inconspicuous terrestrial bird. Id: Mainly fawn brown with buff supercilium and white throat. Wings dusky with rufous secondaries and band in primaries, especially noticeable in flight; pinkish-chestnut underwing coverts. Tail rufous (except central feathers which are dusky) with broad black subterminal band. Similar: No other miner occurs sympatrically; the larger Rufous Hornero Furnarius rufus (20 cm) is browner and more uniform and lacks a supercillium, rufous in the wing and band in the tail. Hints: Often frequents short grass and recently burnt areas. Voice: Male sings while hovering c. 50 m above the ground giving a repeated semi-musical "zhliip" or "zh-zh-zh-leép".
Sick, H. 1993. Birds in Brazil: a natural history. Princeton University Press, Princeton.
Willis, E. O.; Oniki, Y. 1993. New and reconfirmed birds from the state of São Paulo, Brazil, with notes on disappearing species. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club 113: 23-34.
Ridgely, R. S.; Tudor, G. 1994. The birds of South America. University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas.
da Silva, J. M. C. 1995. Birds of the Cerrado Region, South America. Steenstrupia 21: 69-92.
Parker, T. A.; Willis, E. O. 1997. Notes on three tiny grassland flycatchers, with comments on the disappearance of South American fire-diversified savannas. Ornithological Monographs 48: 549-555.
Cavalcanti, R. B. 1999. Bird species richness and conservation in the Cerrado region of central Brazil. Studies in Avian Biology 19: 244-249.
Conservation International. 1999. Açoes prioritárias para a conservaçao da biodiversidade do Cerrado e Pantanal.
Vasconcelos, M. F. de; D'Angelo Neto, S.; Maldonado-Coelho, M. 2004. New noteworthy occurrences of the Wied's Tyrant-manakin (Neopelma aurifrons) in Brazil. Ornitologia Neotropical 15: 547-548.
Further web sources of information
Hear sounds for this species from xeno-canto, the community database of shared bird sounds from around the world.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Capper, D., Gilroy, J., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A., Pilgrim, J., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A.
Bates, J., Clay, R., Lopes, L., Olmos, F., Paula de Faria, I.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Geositta poeciloptera. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/05/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/05/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Species name author||(Wied, 1830)|
|Population size||Unknown mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||1,350,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|