|BirdLife Species Champion||Become a BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme Supporter|
|For information about BirdLife Species Champions and Species Guardians visit the BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme.|
This species is listed as Endangered because it has a small population, a very small range, is known from very few locations and is probably declining. Future searches for the species could confirm historical or discover additional locations, thereby improving its conservation status (Collar et al. 1992).
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
11 cm. Small, yellow-rumped arboreal antwren. Male has a black crown and narrow eye-stripe. Whitish eyebrow, throat and breast, merging into grey sides of neck. Olivaceous upperparts. Tail and wings duskier with yellow wing-bars and fringes. Bright yellow lower back and rump and pale yellow belly. Female has brownish olive crown and upperparts, with yellowish olive rump. Duller grey on breast. Similar spp. Both sexes of Rufous-rumped Antwren T. callionota have rufous on rump. Voice High-pitched, slightly accelerating trill, with the last notes rapidly descending in pitch.
Brumfield, R.; Mailard, O. 2007. Birds of the central Rio Paracti valley, a humid montane forest in Departamento Cochabamba, Bolivia. Ornitologia Neotropical 18(3): 321-337.
Collar, N. J.; Gonzaga, L. P.; Krabbe, N.; Madroño Nieto, A.; Naranjo, L. G.; Parker, T. A.; Wege, D. C. 1992. Threatened birds of the Americas: the ICBP/IUCN Red Data Book. International Council for Bird Preservation, Cambridge, U.K.
Remsen, J. V.; Parker, T. A. 1995. Bolivia has the opportunity to create the planet's richest park for terrestrial biota. Bird Conservation International 5: 181-200.
Remsen, J. V.; Parker, T. A.; Ridgely, R. S. 1982. Natural history notes on some poorly known Bolivian birds. Le Gerfaut 72: 77-87.
Ridgely, R. S.; Tudor, G. 1994. The birds of South America. University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species account from the Threatened birds of the Americas: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 1992). Please note, taxonomic treatment and IUCN Red List category may have changed since publication.
Text account compilers
Isherwood, I., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J, Stuart, T. & Symes, A.
Herzog, S., Kreft, S., Tobias, J. & Walker, B.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Terenura sharpei. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 11/03/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 11/03/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Endangered|
|Species name author||Berlepsch, 1901|
|Population size||1500-7000 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||4,500 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|