email a friend
printable version
LC
Stripe-backed Antbird Myrmorchilus strigilatus

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status not a migrant Forest dependency Does not normally occur in forest
Land mass type   Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 1,730,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals Unknown not applicable Not Applicable 0
Population trend Decreasing -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 4.8 - - -
Population justification: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. (1996).
Trend justification: This population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction (del Hoyo et al. 2003).

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Argentina Native Extant       Yes
Bolivia Native Extant       Yes
Brazil Native Extant       Yes
Paraguay Native Extant       Yes

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Argentina Bajos Submeridionales site factsheet
Argentina Bañado La Estrella Este site factsheet
Argentina Bañado La Estrella Oeste site factsheet
Argentina Bañados de Figueroa site factsheet
Argentina Bañados del Quirquincho site factsheet
Argentina Chaco de Tartagal site factsheet
Argentina Chaguaral site factsheet
Argentina El Cantor site factsheet
Argentina Fortín Sargento Primero Leyes site factsheet
Argentina Itiyuro-Tuyunti site factsheet
Argentina La Fidelidad site factsheet
Argentina Lomas de Olmedo site factsheet
Argentina Lotes 32 y 33, Maíz Gordo site factsheet
Argentina Parque Nacional Copo site factsheet
Argentina Parque Nacional Río Pilcomayo site factsheet
Argentina Parque Provincial Fuerte Esperanza site factsheet
Argentina Reserva Natural Formosa site factsheet
Argentina Salta Forestal site factsheet
Argentina Sierras de Puesto Viejo site factsheet
Bolivia Área Natural de Manejo Integrado San Matías site factsheet
Bolivia KAA-IYA del Gran Chaco site factsheet
Bolivia Otuquis Integrated Management Natural Area site factsheet
Bolivia Palmar de las Islas site factsheet
Bolivia Serranía de Aguarague site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Savanna Dry major resident
Savanna Moist major resident
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical Dry major resident
Altitude 0 - 1200 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Myrmorchilus strigilatus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/11/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/11/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
Species name author (Wied, 1831)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 1,730,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species