This species's range and abundance have been recently studied, and it has been found to be more widely distributed and commoner than previously thought (Collar et al. 1992). It is no longer considered to have a small range and is found within large areas of intact primary forest. Its presence has been confirmed at more than 10 locations, and it is suspected to be undergoing only slow rates of population decline. For these reasons, it has been downlisted to Least Concern, as it can no longer be considered to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under any of the IUCN criteria.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
10 cm. Small, arboreal, gleaning antwren showing strong sexual dimorphism. Male entirely uniform grey, with unmarked wing-coverts. Female olivaceous-brown above with more rufescent unmarked wings and tail and uniformly bright ochraceous underparts. Voice Series of eight loud but melancholic kíu or kee calls at same pitch and pace. Also harsh, chattery calls.
Collar, N. J.; Gonzaga, L. P.; Krabbe, N.; Madroño Nieto, A.; Naranjo, L. G.; Parker, T. A.; Wege, D. C. 1992. Threatened birds of the Americas: the ICBP/IUCN Red Data Book. International Council for Bird Preservation, Cambridge, U.K.
Herzog, K. S.; Hennessey, A. B.; Kessler, M.; Garcia-Soliz, V. 2008. Distribution, natural history and conservation status of two near-threatened endemics of the Bolivian Yungas, Bolivian Recurvebill Simoxenops striatus and Yungas Antwren Myrmotherula grisea. Bird Conservation International 18: 331-348.
Herzog, S.K., Hennessey, A.B., Kessler, M. and Garcia-Soliz, V.H. 2008. Distribution, natural history and conservation status of two endemics of the Bolivian Yungas, Bolivian recurvebill Simoxenops striatus and Yungas antwren Myrmotherula grisea. Bird Conservation International 18(4): 331-348.
Parker, T. A.; Bates, J.; Cox, G. 1992. Rediscovery of the Bolivian Recurvebill with notes on other little-known species of the Bolivian Andes. Wilson Bulletin 104: 173-177.
Perry, A.; Kessler, M.; Helme, N. 1997. Birds of the central río Tuichi valley, with emphasis on dry forest, Parque Nacional Madidi, Depto. La Paz, Bolivia. Ornithological Monographs 48: 557-576.
Robbins, M. B.; Geale; D.; Walker, B.; Davis, T. J.; Combe, M.; Eaton, M. D.; Kennedy, K. P. 2011. Foothill avifauna of the upper Urubamba Valley, dpto. Cusco, Peru. Cotinga 33: 41-52.
Wege, D. C.; Long, A. J. 1995. Key Areas for threatened birds in the Neotropics. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species account from the Threatened birds of the Americas: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 1992). Please note, taxonomic treatment and IUCN Red List category may have changed since publication.
Text account compilers
Capper, D., Mahood, S., Pople, R., Sharpe, C J, Stuart, T., Symes, A.
Fjeldså, J., Hennessey, A., Herzog, S., MacLeod, R., Tobias, J.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Myrmotherula grisea. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/04/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/04/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Least Concern|
|Species name author||Carriker, 1935|
|Population size||mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||83,800 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|