This species has a small range and population occurring at a few isolated locations. Virtually no habitat remains outside of the reserves in which it occurs, and most of these are not effectively protected. Fragmentation and continuing habitat loss are so extensive within its range that the suspected rapid population decline qualifies it as Vulnerable.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
9 cm. Small, grey, black and white antwren. Male grey, with black bib extending to mid-chest. Undertail-coverts barred black and white, wings black with white-tipped coverts. Tail with narrow black subterminal band, rectrices fringed white. Female has ashy crown grading into brownish-olive back, dusky wings with olivaceous-buff tipped coverts. Rectrices fringed russet, olivaceous-buff underparts and whitish on throat. Similar spp. No other Myrmotherula has barred undertail-coverts. Male White-flanked Antwren M. axillaris luctuosa has silvery-grey flanks and more extensive black bib, female has contrastingly paler flanks. Both sexes of Band-tailed Antwren M. urosticta have broad, white tail tip. Voice Distinctive, two or three, multi-syllabic whistles.
Whitney, B. M.; Pacheco, J. F. 1995. Distribution and conservation status of four Myrmotherula antwrens (Formicariidae) in the Atlantic Forest or Brazil. Bird Conservation International 5(2/3): 421-439.
Aleixo, A.; Galetti, M. 1997. The conservation of the avifauna in a lowland Atlantic forest in south-east Brazil. Bird Conservation International 7: 235-261.
Develey, P. F. 1997. Ecologia de bandos mistos de aves de Mata Atlântica na Estaçao Ecológica Juréia-Itatins.
Whitney, B. M.; Pacheco, J. F. 1997. Behavior, vocalizations, and relationships of some Myrmotherula Antwrens (Thamnophilidae) in eastern Brazil, with comments on the "plain-winged" group. Ornithological Monographs 48: 809-819.
Naka, L. N.; Barnett, J. M.; Kirwan, G. M.; Tobias, J. A.; de Azevedo, A. G. 2000. New and noteworthy bird records from Santa Catarina state, Brazil. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club 120: 237-250.
Further web sources of information
Hear sounds for this species from xeno-canto, the community database of shared bird sounds from around the world.
Text account compilers
Capper, D., Clay, R., Pople, R., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A., Williams, R.
De Luca, A., Develey, P., Oniki, Y., Pacheco, J., Silveira, L., Willis, E.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Myrmotherula minor. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/05/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/05/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Species name author||Salvadori, 1864|
|Population size||2500-9999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||5,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|