This species is known from a small range and is restricted to a specialised forest habitat that is under threat from logging and encroachment. However, the range is not yet severely fragmented or restricted to few locations. For these reasons, the species is classified as Near Threatened.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
10 cm. A small short-tailed, long-billed heavily streaked antwren. Male black above streaked white; white below streaked black; wings black with two broad white wing bars; short-tail black tipped white. Female differs in crown being black streaked narrowly with buff; below ochraceous with fine black streaking, whiter on belly. Similar spp. Very similar to Streaked Antwren M. surinamensis and Cherrie's Antwren M. cherriei, though only sympatric with the former. Male Streaked has a semi-concealed white dorsal patch (very hard to see in the field). Female differs from Streaked in having crown primarily black streaked buff not orange-rufous streaked black; also lacks black streaking on the throat, though this can be very fine and hard to see on Streaked. Voice A series of 5-7 soft musical cheedi notes. Hints Remains high in the canopy and borders of várzea, especially on islands.
Ridgely, R. S.; Tudor, G. 1994. The birds of South America. University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas.
Dinerstein, E.; Olson, D. M.; Graham, D. J.; Webster, A. L.; Primm, S. A.; Bookbinder, M. P.; Ledec, G. 1995. A conservation assesssment of the terrestrial ecoregions of Latin America and the Caribbean. World Bank, Washington, D.C.
Stattersfield, A. J.; Crosby, M. J.; Long, A. J.; Wege, D. C. 1998. Endemic bird areas of the world: priorities for bird conservation. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Further web sources of information
Hear sounds for this species from xeno-canto, the community database of shared bird sounds from around the world.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Gilroy, J., Sharpe, C J
Cohn-Haft, M., Whittaker, A.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Myrmotherula klagesi. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/05/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/05/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Species name author||Todd, 1927|
|Population size||Unknown mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||11,800 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|