This species has a small range and fragmented distribution, in which habitat continues to decline (Collar et al. 1992). Its population is suspected to be small, with very small subpopulations likely to be declining in line with habitat loss. It therefore qualifies as Vulnerable.
AOU. 1998. Check-list of North American birds. American Ornithologists' Union, Washington, D.C.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
17 cm. Distinctive antbird. Male has brown upperparts with tawny streaks. Two buff wing-bars. Grey tail with white tips to outer rectrices. Dark slate-grey sides of head and underparts. Female differs in white throat edged buff, and brown underparts mottled buff on breast. Similar spp. Female Western Slaty-antshrike Thamnophilus atrinucha is less streaky and more well-marked on wings. Voice Song is series of three to nine high-pitched and ascending notes. Loud and repeated chak call.
Adsett, W. J.; Wege, D. C. 1998. Natural history of the little-known Speckled Antshrike Xenornis setifrons. Cotinga 10: 24-29.
Alvarez-Cordero, E.; de Samudio, J.; Marquez Reyes, C.; Ellis, S. 1994. Conservation assessment and management plan workshop for bird and mammal species endemic to Panama. International Union for Nature Conservation and Natural Resources, Apple Valley, MN.
Angehr, G. R.; Jordan, O. 1998. Report on the Panama Important Bird Areas program. Panama Audubon Society/BirdLife International, Ancon, Panamá.
Christian, D. G. 2001. Nests and nesting behavior of some little known Panamanian birds. Ornitologia Neotropical 12: 327-336.
Collar, N. J.; Gonzaga, L. P.; Krabbe, N.; Madroño Nieto, A.; Naranjo, L. G.; Parker, T. A.; Wege, D. C. 1992. Threatened birds of the Americas: the ICBP/IUCN Red Data Book. International Council for Bird Preservation, Cambridge, U.K.
Engleman, D. 1993. The field editor's report. Toucan 19: 5-7.
Remsen, J. V., Jr. 1997. [Review of:] The Birds of South America. Volume II. by R. S. Ridgely and G. Tudor. Auk 114: 147-152.
Whitney, B. M.; Rosenberg, G. H. 1993. Behavior, vocalizations and possible relationships of Xenornis setifrons (Formicariidae), a little-known Chocó endemic. Condor 95: 227-231.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species account from the Threatened birds of the Americas: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 1992). Please note, taxonomic treatment and IUCN Red List category may have changed since publication.
Text account compilers
Isherwood, I., Pople, R., Sharpe, C J, Stuart, T., Symes, A.
Angehr, G., Salaman, P.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Xenornis setifrons. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 23/07/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 23/07/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Species name author||Chapman, 1924|
|Population size||1500-7000 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||6,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|