This species is classified as Near Threatened as it has a small known range, and is therefore moderately susceptible to stochastic events and human impacts.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html#.
Distribution and population
Thamnophilus praecox was known only from the type-specimen until 1991, when it was rediscovered close to the presumed type-locality, along the río Lagarto in east Napo, and subsequently near La Selva on the north and south sides of the Río Napo, east Ecuador (Zimmer 1937, Ridgely and Tudor 1994). In 1991, it was considered quite common, but very local.
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996).
This species is suspected to lose 3.6-4.6% of suitable habitat within its distribution over three generations (15 years) based on a model of Amazonian deforestation (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). Given the susceptibility of the species to fragmentation and/or edge effects, it is therefore suspected to decline by <25% over three generations.
It occurs in lower growth and borders of frequently flooded várzea forest, primarily in thickets along small streams. It is apparently limited to blackwater drainages, at 200-250 m (R. S. Ridgely in litt. 1991, Ridgely and Tudor 1994).
Although deforestation is relatively extensive in east Ecuador and the region is threatened by oil exploration and extraction, with all the Ecuadorian portion of the Napo open for oil leasing (Stattersfield et al. 1998), the species's habitat is probably relatively secure owing to the area's very limited agricultural potential (R. S. Ridgely and P. Greenfield in litt. 1991).
Conservation Actions Underway
Conservation Actions Proposed
Monitor the status of populations and habitats at known sites. Conduct surveys in surrounding areas to determine the full extent of the range. Effectively protect significant areas of suitable forest at key sites, in both strictly protected areas and community led multiple use areas.
Ridgely, R. S.; Tudor, G. 1994. The birds of South America. University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas.
Stattersfield, A. J.; Crosby, M. J.; Long, A. J.; Wege, D. C. 1998. Endemic bird areas of the world: priorities for bird conservation. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Zimmer, J. T. 1937. Studies of Peruvian birds. No. XXV. American Museum Novitates 917.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Gilroy, J., Mahood, S., Sharpe, C J
Greenfield, P., Ridgely, R.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Thamnophilus praecox. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/08/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/08/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Species name author||Zimmer, 1937|
|Population size||Unknown mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||8,900 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|