This species is classified as Vulnerable because it has a very small population. The possibility of accidental introductions of invasive mammal species to the islands is a continuing concern, although the species occurs at enough locations to be relatively secure in the short term.
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
Anas aucklandica (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into A. aucklandica, A. chlorotis and A. nesiotis following Daugherty et al. (1999).
48 cm. Small, flightless, dark brown duck. Brown eclipse male, female, juvenile. Mottled, dark brown breast. Prominent white eye patch. Breeding male, glossy green head, very narrow white collar, flank patch. Voice Soft, high-pitched wheezy whistles and popping (male), low quacks and growls (female).
Collar, N. J.; Butchart, S. H. M. 2013. Conservation breeding and avian diversity: chances and challenges. International Zoo Yearbook.
Daugherty, C. H.; Williams, M.; Hay, J. M. 1999. Genetic differentiation, taxonomy and conservation of Australasian teals Anas spp. Bird Conservation International 9: 29-42.
Heather, B. D.; Robertson, H. A. 1997. The field guide to the birds of New Zealand. Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK.
Hyndman, G. 2011. No plans to eradicate island pigs. Available at: http://www.stuff.co.nz/southland-times/news/5627177/No-plans-to-eradicate-island-pigs. (Accessed: 12/03/2012).
Lambert, D. and Robins, J. 1995. Testing for evidence of philopatry : minisatellite DNA variation in Auckland Island teals. Conservation Advisory Science Notes No. 128. Department of Conservation, Wellington.
McClelland, P. 1993. Subantarctic teal recovery plan Anas aucklandica. Department of Conservation, Wellington.
Moore, P. J.; Walker, K. 1991. Auckland Island Teal Anas aucklandica aucklandica revisited. Wildfowl 42: 137-144.
Williams, M. 1995. Social structure, dispersion and breeding of Auckland Island Teal. Notornis 42: 219-262.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Mahood, S., Martin, R, McClellan, R., Taylor, J.
Hitchmough, R., Williams, M.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Anas aucklandica. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 02/09/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 02/09/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Family||Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)|
|Species name author||(Gray, 1844)|
|Population size||600-2000 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||42 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|