This species qualifies as Vulnerable because it has a small range restricted to a cluster of four montane areas. There are currently no major threats to its habitat, but dry season fires may pose a risk. Any indication of a decline in habitat extent or quality would result in an immediate uplisting to Endangered.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
24 cm. Greenish cotinga. Olive-green upperparts with yellower rump. Dull grey forehead, lores, below eye, chin and upper throat, with grizzled effect in chin and throat. Bright olive-yellow breast, becoming yellower on belly. Olive-brown wings with silver-grey outer webs forming wing panel. Yellowish-olive wing-coverts. Dark olive-brown tail with grey outer webs. Slim grey bill. Females duller with less grey on head. Similar spp. Female Black-and-gold Cotinga T. atra is larger and stockier, more uniformly olive and occurs at lower altitudes. Voice Song is explosive, dysillabic zuuee wheé of c.1.25 seconds. Less plaintive and shorter than T. atra.
Alves, M. A. S.; Pimm, S. L.; Storni, A.; Raposo, M. A.; Brooke, M. deL.; Harris, G.; Foster, A.; Jenkins, C. N. 2008. Mapping and exploring the distribution of the vulnerable Grey-winged Cotinga Tijuca condita. Oryx 42(4): 562-566.
Alves, M.A.S., Pimm, S.L., Storni, A., Raposo, M.A., Brooke, M. de L., Harris, G., Foster, A. and Jenkins, C.M. 2008. Mapping and exploring the distribution of the vulnerable grey-winged cotinga Tijuca condita. Oryx 42(4): 562-566.
Collar, N. J.; Gonzaga, L. P.; Krabbe, N.; Madroño Nieto, A.; Naranjo, L. G.; Parker, T. A.; Wege, D. C. 1992. Threatened birds of the Americas: the ICBP/IUCN Red Data Book. International Council for Bird Preservation, Cambridge, U.K.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species account from the Threatened birds of the Americas: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 1992). Please note, taxonomic treatment and IUCN Red List category may have changed since publication.
Text account compilers
Clay, R., Pople, R., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A., Williams, R.
Alves, M., Jenkins, C., Pimm, S., King, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Tijuca condita. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 09/03/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 09/03/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Species name author||Snow, 1980|
|Population size||600-1700 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||3,400 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|