email a friend
printable version
LC
Blue-winged Teal Spatula discors

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status full migrant Forest dependency Does not normally occur in forest
Land mass type   Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 5,440,000 medium
Extent of Occurrence non-breeding (km2) 5,440,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals poor Estimated 2009
Population trend Decreasing -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 6.4 - - -
Trend justification: This species has undergone a small or statistically insignificant decrease over the last 40 years in North America (data from Breeding Bird Survey and/or Christmas Bird Count: Butcher and Niven 2007).

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Algeria Vagrant Extant        
Anguilla (to UK) Native Extant        
Antigua and Barbuda Native Extant        
Argentina Native Extant        
Aruba (to Netherlands) Native Extant        
Austria Vagrant Extant        
Bahamas Native Extant        
Barbados Native Extant        
Belgium Vagrant Extant        
Belize Native Extant   Yes    
Bermuda (to UK) Native Extant        
Bolivia Native Extant Yes      
Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba (to Netherlands) Native Extant        
Brazil Native Extant        
Canada Native Extant Yes   Yes  
Cayman Islands (to UK) Native Extant        
Chile Native Extant        
Colombia Native Extant        
Costa Rica Native Extant   Yes    
Cuba Native Extant        
Curaçao (to Netherlands) Native Extant        
Czech Republic Vagrant Extant        
Denmark Vagrant Extant        
Dominica Native Extant        
Dominican Republic Native Extant        
Ecuador Native Extant        
Egypt Vagrant Extant        
El Salvador Native Extant        
Faroe Islands (to Denmark) Vagrant Extant        
Finland Vagrant Extant        
France Vagrant Extant        
French Guiana Native Extant        
Germany Vagrant Extant        
Greece Vagrant Extant        
Greenland (to Denmark) Vagrant Extant        
Grenada Native Extant        
Guadeloupe (to France) Native Extant   Yes    
Guatemala Native Extant        
Guyana Native Extant        
Haiti Native Extant        
Honduras Native Extant        
Iceland Vagrant Extant        
Ireland Vagrant Extant        
Italy Vagrant Extant        
Jamaica Native Extant   Yes    
Martinique (to France) Native Extant        
Mexico Native Extant        
Montserrat (to UK) Native Extant        
Morocco Vagrant Extant        
Netherlands Vagrant Extant        
Nicaragua Native Extant        
Norway Vagrant Extant        
Panama Native Extant        
Paraguay Vagrant Extant     Yes  
Peru Native Extant        
Poland Vagrant Extant        
Portugal Vagrant Extant        
Puerto Rico (to USA) Native Extant        
Senegal Vagrant Extant        
Sint Maarten (to Netherlands) Native Extant        
South Georgia & the South Sandwich Islands Vagrant Extant        
Spain Vagrant Extant        
St Kitts and Nevis Native Extant        
St Lucia Native Extant        
St Martin (to France) Native Extant   Yes    
St Pierre and Miquelon (to France) Native Extant Yes   Yes  
St Vincent and the Grenadines Native Extant        
Suriname Native Extant        
Sweden Vagrant Extant        
Switzerland Vagrant Extant        
Trinidad and Tobago Native Extant        
Turks and Caicos Islands (to UK) Native Extant        
United Kingdom Vagrant Extant        
Uruguay Vagrant Extant        
USA Native Extant Yes      
Venezuela Native Extant        
Virgin Islands (to UK) Native Extant   Yes    
Virgin Islands (to USA) Native Extant   Yes    

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Belize Belize Coastal and near shore islands site factsheet
Belize Crooked Tree and associated wetlands site factsheet
Belize Northeastern Belize site factsheet
Belize Rio Bravo CMA Gallon Jug Estate site factsheet
Colombia Ciénaga Grande, Isla de Salamanca and Sabana Grande RAMSAR biosphere reserve site factsheet
Colombia Haciendas Ganaderas del Norte del Cauca site factsheet
Colombia Reserva Natural Laguna de Sonso site factsheet
Cuba Humedal Sur de Sancti Spiritus site factsheet
El Salvador Cerrón Grande site factsheet
Venezuela Refugio de Fauna Silvestre Cuare site factsheet
Venezuela Reserva de Fauna Silvestre Tucurere site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Grassland Subtropical/Tropical Seasonally Wet/Flooded suitable non-breeding
Grassland Temperate suitable breeding
Marine Coastal/Supratidal Coastal Brackish/Saline Lagoons/Marine Lakes suitable non-breeding
Marine Coastal/Supratidal Coastal Freshwater Lakes suitable non-breeding
Marine Intertidal Salt Marshes (Emergent Grasses) suitable non-breeding
Wetlands (inland) Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands suitable breeding
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha) suitable breeding
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha) suitable non-breeding
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha) suitable breeding
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha) suitable non-breeding
Altitude 0 - 0 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Utilisation

Purpose Primary form used Life stage used Source Scale Level Timing
Food (human) Whole Adults and juveniles Wild Subsistence, National Non-trivial Recent
Pets Whole Adults and juveniles Wild International Non-trivial Recent

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Spatula discors. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 17/09/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 17/09/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
Species name author Linnaeus, 1766
Population size mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 5,440,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species