This species is classified as Least Concern. It has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (extent of occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population size may be moderately small to large, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). The population trend is suspected to be declining owing to habitat loss. Should new research suggest the population has declined by ≥30% in the past 11 years (one generation = 3.6 years) the species would warrant uplisting to Vulnerable and should research show the declines approach 30% it would warrant uplisting to Near Threatened.
AOU. 1998. Check-list of North American birds. American Ornithologists' Union, Washington, D.C.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
CONANP. 2009. Áreas naturales protegidas federales de México. Edición 2008. Comisión Nacional de Áreas Naturales Protegidas, Morelia, Michoacán de Ocampo, México.
IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015-4. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 November 2015).
Rivera, J.H.V., Campos-Cerda, F. and Meiners, M. 2011. Nesting Record and Population Phenology of the Flammulated Flycatcher (Deltarhynchus flammulatus). Wilson Journal of Ornithology 123(4): 761-765.
Trejo, I. and Dirzo, R. 2000. Deforestation of seasonally dry forest: a national and local analysis in Mexico. Biological Conservation 94: 133-142.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Ashpole, J, Butchart, S. & Ekstrom, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Deltarhynchus flammulatus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/06/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/06/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Least Concern|
|Species name author||(Lawrence, 1875)|
|Population size||mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||66,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|