email a friend
printable version
LC
Stolid Flycatcher Myiarchus stolidus

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status not a migrant Forest dependency Medium
Land mass type   Average mass 20.8 g

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 86,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals Unknown not applicable Not Applicable 0
Population trend Decreasing -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 5.1 - - -
Population justification: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. (1996).
Trend justification: This population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction and degradation (del Hoyo et al. 2004).

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Cayman Islands (to UK) Native Extant       Yes
Dominican Republic Native Extant       Yes
Haiti Native Extant       Yes
Jamaica Native Extant Yes      
Virgin Islands (to UK) Native Extant Yes      
Virgin Islands (to USA) Native Extant Yes      

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Dominican Republic Armando Bermudez National Park site factsheet
Dominican Republic Cabral Lagoon site factsheet
Dominican Republic Del Este National Park site factsheet
Dominican Republic Eastern Bahoruco site factsheet
Dominican Republic Ebano Verde Scientific Reserve site factsheet
Dominican Republic Enriquillo Lake site factsheet
Dominican Republic Haitises site factsheet
Dominican Republic Honduras site factsheet
Dominican Republic Jaragua National Park site factsheet
Dominican Republic Loma La Humeadora site factsheet
Dominican Republic Loma Quita Espuela site factsheet
Dominican Republic Nalga de Maco-Río Limpio site factsheet
Dominican Republic Punta Cana site factsheet
Dominican Republic Sierra de Bahoruco site factsheet
Dominican Republic Sierra de Neyba site factsheet
Dominican Republic Sierra Martin Garcia site factsheet
Dominican Republic Valle Nuevo site factsheet
Haiti Citadelle - Sans Souci - Ramier site factsheet
Haiti Les Grottes site factsheet
Haiti Trou Caïman site factsheet
Jamaica Black River Great Morass site factsheet
Jamaica Bluefields site factsheet
Jamaica Catadupa site factsheet
Jamaica Cockpit Country site factsheet
Jamaica Dolphin Head site factsheet
Jamaica Dry Harbour Mountain site factsheet
Jamaica Duffus Mountain site factsheet
Jamaica Font Hill site factsheet
Jamaica Hellshire Hills site factsheet
Jamaica Jericho site factsheet
Jamaica Litchfield Mountain - Matheson's Run site factsheet
Jamaica Mount Diablo site factsheet
Jamaica Negril site factsheet
Jamaica Portland Ridge and Bight site factsheet
Jamaica Teak Pen site factsheet
Jamaica Yallahs site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Artificial/Terrestrial Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest suitable resident
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Dry major resident
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Mangrove Vegetation Above High Tide Level suitable resident
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland suitable resident
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane suitable resident
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical Dry suitable resident
Altitude 0 - 1800 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Myiarchus stolidus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 22/08/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 22/08/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
Species name author (Gosse, 1847)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 86,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species