email a friend
printable version
LC
Nutting's Flycatcher Myiarchus nuttingi

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status not a migrant Forest dependency Medium
Land mass type   Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 634,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals poor Estimated 2009
Population trend Stable -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 5.1 - - -
Population justification: Partners in Flight estimate the total population to number 500,000-4,999,999 individuals (A. Panjabi in litt. 2008).
Trend justification: This population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Costa Rica Native Extant       Yes
El Salvador Native Extant       Yes
Guatemala Native Extant       Yes
Honduras Native Extant       Yes
Mexico Native Extant       Yes
Nicaragua Native Extant       Yes
USA Native Extant       Yes

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
El Salvador Barra de Santiago site factsheet
El Salvador Cerrón Grande site factsheet
El Salvador Jucuarán Hills site factsheet
El Salvador La Unión Bay site factsheet
El Salvador Lake Olomega site factsheet
El Salvador San Miguel Volcano/El Jocotal Lagoon site factsheet
Guatemala Lake Güija site factsheet
Guatemala Monterrico-Rio La Paz site factsheet
Guatemala Sierra de las Minas-Motagua site factsheet
Honduras Chismuyo/Coyolito site factsheet
Honduras El Jicarito site factsheet
Honduras La Botija site factsheet
Mexico Istmo de Tehuantepec-Mar Muerto site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Artificial/Terrestrial Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest suitable resident
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Dry major resident
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland suitable resident
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane suitable resident
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical Dry suitable resident
Altitude 0 - 1800 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Myiarchus nuttingi. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 02/10/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 02/10/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
Species name author Ridgway, 1882
Population size mature individuals
Population trend Stable
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 634,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species