email a friend
printable version
LC
Venezuelan Flycatcher Myiarchus venezuelensis

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status not a migrant Forest dependency Medium
Land mass type   Average mass 29.8 g

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 259,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals Unknown not applicable Not Applicable 0
Population trend Stable -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 5.1 - - -
Population justification: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. (1996).
Trend justification: This population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Colombia Native Extant       Yes
Trinidad and Tobago Native Extant       Yes
Venezuela Native Extant       Yes

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Colombia Ciénaga Grande, Isla de Salamanca and Sabana Grande RAMSAR biosphere reserve site factsheet
Colombia Complejo de Humedales Costeros de la Guajira site factsheet
Colombia Eco-parque Los Besotes site factsheet
Colombia Finca Betancí-Guacamayas site factsheet
Colombia Parque Nacional Natural Macuira site factsheet
Colombia Parque Nacional Natural Tayrona site factsheet
Colombia Región Ecodeltáica Fluvio-Estuarina del Canal del Dique site factsheet
Colombia Santuario de Fauna y Flora Los Colorados site factsheet
Colombia Valle de San Salvador site factsheet
Trinidad and Tobago Main Ridge, Tobago site factsheet
Venezuela Henri Pittier National Park (Parque Nacional Henri Pittier IBA) site factsheet
Venezuela Humedales Boca de Hueque y Sauca site factsheet
Venezuela Morrocoy National Park (Parque Nacional Morrocoy IBA) site factsheet
Venezuela Parque Nacional Aguaro-Guariquito site factsheet
Venezuela Parque Nacional Cerro El Copey site factsheet
Venezuela Parque Nacional El Ávila site factsheet
Venezuela Parque Nacional San Esteban site factsheet
Venezuela Refugio de Fauna Silvestre Cuare site factsheet
Venezuela Reserva Privada Hato El Cedral site factsheet
Venezuela Reserva Privada Hato El Frío site factsheet
Venezuela Reserva Privada Hato Masaguaral site factsheet
Venezuela Reserva Privada Hato Piñero site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Artificial/Terrestrial Pastureland suitable resident
Artificial/Terrestrial Plantations suitable resident
Artificial/Terrestrial Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest suitable resident
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Dry major resident
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland major resident
Altitude 0 - 600 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Myiarchus venezuelensis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/12/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/12/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
Species name author Lawrence, 1865
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Stable
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 259,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species