email a friend
printable version
LC
Shear-tailed Grey-tyrant Muscipipra vetula

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Near Threatened
1988 Near Threatened

Species attributes

Migratory status full migrant Forest dependency Medium
Land mass type   Average mass 27 g

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 828,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals Unknown not applicable Not Applicable 0
Population trend Stable -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 3.6 - - -
Population justification: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon and patchily distributed' (Stotz et al. 1996).
Trend justification: This population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Argentina Native Extant Yes      
Brazil Native Extant Yes      
Paraguay Native Extant Yes      

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Brazil Área de Proteção Ambiental de Guaratuba site factsheet
Brazil Boa Nova / Serra da Ouricana site factsheet
Brazil Campos Gerais do Paraná site factsheet
Brazil Complexo Pedra Azul / Forno Grande site factsheet
Brazil Fazenda Pindobas IV e Arredores site factsheet
Brazil Guaraqueçaba / Jacupiranga / Cananéia site factsheet
Brazil Maciço Florestal de Paranapiacaba site factsheet
Brazil Parque Estadual da Serra do Brigadeiro site factsheet
Brazil Parque Estadual da Serra do Mar (entre Caraguatatuba e Picinguaba) site factsheet
Brazil Parque Estadual da Serra do Mar (entre Santos e São Sebastião) site factsheet
Brazil Parque Nacional de Itatiaia site factsheet
Brazil Região de Blumenau site factsheet
Brazil Região dos Aparados da Serra site factsheet
Brazil Santa Teresa site factsheet
Brazil Serra da Mantiqueira site factsheet
Brazil Serra do Marumbi site factsheet
Brazil Serra do Tabuleiro State Park (Parque Estadual da Serra do Tabuleiro IBA) site factsheet
Paraguay Bosque Mbaracayú site factsheet
Paraguay Paso Curuzú site factsheet
Paraguay Refugio Carapá site factsheet
Paraguay Reserva Itabó - Itaipú site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Artificial/Terrestrial Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest suitable breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest suitable non-breeding
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland suitable breeding
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland suitable non-breeding
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane major breeding
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane major non-breeding
Grassland Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude suitable breeding
Grassland Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude suitable non-breeding
Grassland Subtropical/Tropical Seasonally Wet/Flooded suitable breeding
Grassland Subtropical/Tropical Seasonally Wet/Flooded suitable non-breeding
Altitude 0 - 2200 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Muscipipra vetula. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 28/11/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 28/11/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
Species name author (Lichtenstein, 1823)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Stable
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 828,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species