email a friend
printable version
LC
Cinereous Tyrant Knipolegus striaticeps

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status full migrant Forest dependency Low
Land mass type   Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 946,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals Unknown not applicable Not Applicable 0
Population trend Decreasing -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 3.6 - - -
Population justification: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. (1996).
Trend justification: This population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction (del Hoyo et al. 2004).

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Argentina Native Extant        
Bolivia Native Extant        
Brazil Native Extant        
Paraguay Native Extant        

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Argentina Acambuco site factsheet
Argentina Bajos Submeridionales site factsheet
Argentina Bañado La Estrella Este site factsheet
Argentina Bañado La Estrella Oeste site factsheet
Argentina Bañados de Figueroa site factsheet
Argentina Bañados del Quirquincho site factsheet
Argentina Bosques de Chacho site factsheet
Argentina Bosques de Olta site factsheet
Argentina Chaco de Tartagal site factsheet
Argentina Chaguaral site factsheet
Argentina Chancaní y Sierras de Pocho site factsheet
Argentina El Cachapé site factsheet
Argentina El Cantor site factsheet
Argentina El Fuerte y Santa Clara site factsheet
Argentina Estancia Guaycolec site factsheet
Argentina Estancia La Alegría site factsheet
Argentina Estancia La Leonor site factsheet
Argentina Fortín Sargento Primero Leyes site factsheet
Argentina Itiyuro-Tuyunti site factsheet
Argentina La Fidelidad site factsheet
Argentina La Porcelana site factsheet
Argentina Lomas de Olmedo site factsheet
Argentina Lotes 32 y 33, Maíz Gordo site factsheet
Argentina Misión Taacaglé site factsheet
Argentina Nacientes de los riachos Monte Lindo y Tatú Piré site factsheet
Argentina Parque Nacional Calilegua site factsheet
Argentina Parque Nacional Chaco site factsheet
Argentina Parque Nacional Copo site factsheet
Argentina Parque Nacional El Rey site factsheet
Argentina Parque Nacional Río Pilcomayo site factsheet
Argentina Parque Provincial Fuerte Esperanza site factsheet
Argentina Parque Provincial La Florida site factsheet
Argentina Pilagás III site factsheet
Argentina Quebrada de las Conchas site factsheet
Argentina Reserva de Uso Múltiple Bañados del Río Dulce y Laguna Mar Chiquita site factsheet
Argentina Reserva El Bagual site factsheet
Argentina Reserva Natural Formosa site factsheet
Argentina Reserva Natural Las Lancitas site factsheet
Argentina Reserva Natural Loro Hablador site factsheet
Argentina Reserva Provincial Santa Ana site factsheet
Argentina Riacho He He site factsheet
Argentina Río Bermejito site factsheet
Argentina Río Seco site factsheet
Argentina Salinas de Ambargasta site factsheet
Argentina Salinas Grandes site factsheet
Argentina Salta Forestal site factsheet
Argentina Sierra de Medina site factsheet
Argentina Sierra Rosario de la Frontera site factsheet
Argentina Sierras de Carahuasi site factsheet
Argentina Sierras de Guasayán site factsheet
Argentina Sierras de Puesto Viejo site factsheet
Argentina Trancas site factsheet
Argentina Valle del río Paraguay-Paraná site factsheet
Argentina Valle Fluvial del Río Paraguay site factsheet
Argentina Yuto y Vinalito site factsheet
Bolivia Área Natural de Manejo Integrado San Matías site factsheet
Bolivia KAA-IYA del Gran Chaco site factsheet
Bolivia Otuquis Integrated Management Natural Area site factsheet
Bolivia Palmar de las Islas site factsheet
Bolivia Serranía de Aguarague site factsheet
Paraguay Estancia Gran Siete site factsheet
Paraguay Fortín Toledo site factsheet
Paraguay Lagunas Saladas - Riacho Yacaré site factsheet
Paraguay Parque Nacional Defensores del Chaco site factsheet
Paraguay Parque Nacional Médanos del Chaco site factsheet
Paraguay Parque Nacional Teniente Enciso site factsheet
Paraguay Parque Nacional Tinfunqué - Estero Patiño site factsheet
Paraguay Pirizal site factsheet
Paraguay Pozo Hondo site factsheet
Paraguay Río Negro - Bajo Chaco site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Dry suitable breeding
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Dry suitable non-breeding
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical Dry major breeding
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical Dry major non-breeding
Altitude 0 - 1900 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Knipolegus striaticeps. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 31/08/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 31/08/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
Species name author (D'Orbigny & Lafresnaye, 1837)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 946,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species