email a friend
printable version
LC
Andean Negrito Lessonia oreas

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status full migrant Forest dependency Does not normally occur in forest
Land mass type   Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 832,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals Unknown not applicable Not Applicable 0
Population trend Stable -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 3.6 - - -
Population justification: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. (1996).
Trend justification: This population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage
Argentina Native Extant      
Bolivia Native Extant      
Chile Native Extant      
Peru Native Extant      

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Argentina Bolsón de Pipanaco site factsheet
Bolivia Lago Poopó y Río Laka Jahuira site factsheet
Bolivia Reserva Biológica Cordillera de Sama site factsheet
Bolivia Yungas Superiores de Apolobamba site factsheet
Chile Inacaliri - Linzor - El Tatio site factsheet
Chile Parque Nacional Lauca site factsheet
Peru Cordillera Huayhuash site factsheet
Peru Cordillera Huayhuash y Nor-Oyón site factsheet
Peru Cotahuasi site factsheet
Peru Covire site factsheet
Peru Lago de Junín site factsheet
Peru Lago Lagunillas site factsheet
Peru Lago Parinacochas site factsheet
Peru Laguna Saytococha site factsheet
Peru Ramis y Arapa (Lago Titicaca, sector Peruano) site factsheet
Peru Reserva Nacional de Paracas site factsheet
Peru Reserva Nacional Pampa Galeras site factsheet
Peru Reserva Nacional Salinas y Aguada Blanca site factsheet
Peru Río Tambo y Lagunas de Mejía site factsheet
Peru Santuario Histórico Machu Picchu site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Grassland Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude suitable breeding
Grassland Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude suitable non-breeding
Wetlands (inland) Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands major breeding
Wetlands (inland) Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands major non-breeding
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha) major breeding
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha) major non-breeding
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls) major breeding
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls) major non-breeding
Altitude 2800 - 4000 m Occasional altitudinal limits 1000 - 4300 m

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Lessonia oreas. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/04/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/04/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
Species name author (Sclater & Salvin, 1869)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Stable
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 832,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species