email a friend
printable version
VU
White-tailed Shrike-tyrant Agriornis albicauda

IUCN Red List Criteria

Critically Endangered  
Endangered  
Vulnerable C2a(i) 

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Vulnerable
2008 Vulnerable
2006 Vulnerable
2004 Vulnerable
2000 Vulnerable
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Vulnerable
1988 Threatened

Species attributes

Migratory status not a migrant Forest dependency Does not normally occur in forest
Land mass type continent
Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 582,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals 1500-7000 poor Estimated 2000
Population trend Decreasing poor -
Number of subpopulations 2-100 - - -
Largest subpopulation 1000 - - -
Generation length (yrs) 3.6 - - -
Population justification: This species is poorly known. It appears to be very rare to rare and very local throughout its range. Collar et al. (1992) described it as exceedingly rare. Given this, the total population is estimated to fall below 10,000 individuals, despite its large range. It is placed in the band 2,500-9,999 individuals, equating to 1,667-6,666 mature individuals, rounded here to 1,500-7,000 mature individuals. Further information is required to validate this however.
Trend justification: Trends have not been well documented, but the species appears to be declining for poorly understood reasons (B. Knapton in litt. 2003), being scarce in areas even in areas where it was formerly described as relatively numerous (e.g. Ridgely and Tudor 1994). In Ecuador, there has been "an apparently precipitous drop in numbers" (Ridgely and Greenfield 2001).

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Argentina Native Extant Yes      
Bolivia Native Extant Yes      
Chile Native Extant Yes      
Ecuador Native Extant Yes      
Peru Native Extant Yes      

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Argentina Caspala y Santa Ana site factsheet
Argentina Cerro Negro de San Antonio site factsheet
Argentina Cuesta del Clavillo site factsheet
Argentina El Infiernillo site factsheet
Argentina Parque Nacional Campo de los Alisos site factsheet
Argentina Parque Nacional Los Cardones site factsheet
Argentina Parque Provincial Cumbres Calchaquíes site factsheet
Argentina Parque Provincial La Florida site factsheet
Argentina Parque Provincial Los Ñuñorcos y Reserva Natural Quebrada del Portugués site factsheet
Argentina Reserva Provincial de Uso Múltiple Laguna Leandro site factsheet
Argentina Sierra de Santa Victoria site factsheet
Argentina Sierra de Zenta site factsheet
Chile Monumento Natural Salar de Surire site factsheet
Ecuador Parque Nacional Podocarpus site factsheet
Peru Cotahuasi site factsheet
Peru Parque Nacional Huascarán site factsheet
Peru Reserva Nacional Salinas y Aguada Blanca site factsheet
Peru Río Cajamarca site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Artificial/Terrestrial Arable Land suitable resident
Artificial/Terrestrial Pastureland suitable resident
Artificial/Terrestrial Urban Areas suitable resident
Grassland Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude major resident
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude major resident
Altitude 2400 - 4300 m Occasional altitudinal limits (max) 5000 m

Threats & impact

Threat (level 1) Threat (level 2) Impact and Stresses
Agriculture & aquaculture Livestock farming & ranching / Small-holder grazing, ranching or farming Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) Unknown Unknown
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation, Ecosystem conversion
Invasive and other problematic species, genes & diseases Problematic native species/diseases Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) Unknown Unknown
Stresses
Competition

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Agriornis albicauda. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 31/07/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 31/07/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Vulnerable
Family Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
Species name author Sclater, 1860
Population size 1500-7000 mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 582,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species