email a friend
printable version
LC
Chocolate-vented Tyrant Neoxolmis rufiventris

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status full migrant Forest dependency Does not normally occur in forest
Land mass type   Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 322,000 medium
Extent of Occurrence non-breeding (km2) 969,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals Unknown not applicable Not Applicable 0
Population trend Unknown -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 3.6 - - -
Population justification: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon and patchily distributed' (Stotz et al. 1996).
Trend justification: It is unclear whether the population is experiencing local fluctuations or an overall decline (del Hoyo et al. 2004).

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Argentina Native Extant Yes      
Brazil Vagrant Extant   Yes    
Chile Native Extant Yes      
Paraguay Vagrant Extant        
Uruguay Native Extant   Yes    

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Argentina Area Natural Protegida El Mangrullo site factsheet
Argentina Bañados del Arroyo Chucul y Reserva Natural de Fauna Laguna La Felipa site factsheet
Argentina Bañados del Río Saladillo site factsheet
Argentina Barrancas de Baradero site factsheet
Argentina El Zurdo site factsheet
Argentina Estancia El Cóndor site factsheet
Argentina Estepas arbustivas del Sur de Buenos Aires site factsheet
Argentina Estuario del Río Coyle site factsheet
Argentina Estuario del Río Gallegos site factsheet
Argentina La Angostura y Alto Río Chico site factsheet
Argentina Laguna Nimez y costa aledaña del Lago Argentino site factsheet
Argentina Lagunas del suroeste y relictos del Caldenal site factsheet
Argentina Meseta de Somuncura Provincial Natural Protected Area site factsheet
Argentina Meseta del Asador (o Aguila) site factsheet
Argentina Meseta Lago Buenos Aires site factsheet
Argentina Meseta Lago Strobel site factsheet
Argentina Monumento Natural Bosques Petrificados y Estancia El Cuadro site factsheet
Argentina Parque Nacional Laguna Blanca site factsheet
Argentina Parque Nacional Los Glaciares y adyacencias (Estancias El Sosiego, La Soledad y Anita) site factsheet
Argentina Parque Nacional Perito Moreno y Reserva Provincial San Lorenzo site factsheet
Argentina Península y Bahía de San Julián site factsheet
Argentina Reserva Costa Atlántica de Tierra del Fuego y zonas adyacentes site factsheet
Argentina San Antonio Oeste site factsheet
Argentina Sierras Australes de Buenos Aires site factsheet
Argentina Sistema Península de Valdés site factsheet
Argentina Valle del Río Collón Curá site factsheet
Argentina Vuelta de Obligado site factsheet
Chile Parque Nacional Pali Aike site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Artificial/Terrestrial Arable Land suitable breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Arable Land suitable non-breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Pastureland suitable breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Pastureland suitable non-breeding
Grassland Subtropical/Tropical Dry major non-breeding
Grassland Temperate major breeding
Grassland Temperate major non-breeding
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical Dry suitable non-breeding
Shrubland Temperate suitable breeding
Shrubland Temperate suitable non-breeding
Altitude 0 - 1200 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Neoxolmis rufiventris. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 28/11/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 28/11/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
Species name author (Vieillot, 1823)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Unknown
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 322,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species