email a friend
printable version
VU
Black-and-white Monjita Xolmis dominicanus

IUCN Red List Criteria

Critically Endangered  
Endangered  
Vulnerable A2c+3c+4c 

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Vulnerable
2008 Vulnerable
2004 Vulnerable
2000 Vulnerable
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Vulnerable
1988 Threatened

Species attributes

Migratory status full migrant Forest dependency Does not normally occur in forest
Land mass type continent
Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 130,000 medium
Number of locations 11-100 -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals 6000-15000 poor Estimated 2000
Population trend Decreasing poor -
Number of subpopulations 2-100 - - -
Largest subpopulation 1001-10000 - - -
Generation length (yrs) 3.6 - - -
Population justification: The population size is preliminarily estimated to fall into the band 10,000-19,999 individuals. This equates to 6,667-13,333 mature individuals, rounded here to 6,000-15,000 mature individuals.
Trend justification: This species's population is suspected to be declining rapidly, in line with rates of habitat loss within its range.

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Argentina Native Extant Yes      
Brazil Native Extant Yes      
Uruguay Native Extant Yes      

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Argentina Concepción-Chavarría site factsheet
Argentina Cuenca del río Aguapey site factsheet
Argentina Estancia Medaland site factsheet
Argentina Estancia Mora Cué y alrededores site factsheet
Argentina Estancia Puerto Valle site factsheet
Argentina Estancia San Juan Poriahú site factsheet
Argentina Galarza site factsheet
Argentina Loma Alta site factsheet
Argentina Lomada de San Alonso site factsheet
Argentina Nandubaysal-El Potrero site factsheet
Argentina Parque Nacional Mburucuyá site factsheet
Argentina Perdices site factsheet
Argentina Reserva Campos del Tuyú, Estancia El Palenque y Los Ingleses site factsheet
Argentina Reserva de Biosfera Albufera de Mar Chiquita site factsheet
Argentina Reserva Natural Rincón de Santa María site factsheet
Argentina Rincón del Socorro-Iberá site factsheet
Brazil Banhado do Maçarico e Cordões Litorâneos Adjacentes site factsheet
Brazil Banhado do Taim site factsheet
Brazil Banhado dos Pachecos site factsheet
Brazil Campos da Região de Bagé site factsheet
Brazil Campos de Água Doce e Palmas site factsheet
Brazil Campos de Cima da Serra site factsheet
Brazil Campos do Planalto das Araucárias site factsheet
Brazil Campos Gerais do Paraná site factsheet
Brazil Cânion do Guartelá site factsheet
Brazil Estuário da Laguna dos Patos site factsheet
Brazil Jaguariaíva site factsheet
Brazil Painel / Urupema site factsheet
Brazil Parque Nacional de Ilha Grande site factsheet
Brazil Parque Nacional de São Joaquim site factsheet
Brazil Região dos Aparados da Serra site factsheet
Brazil Serra do Marumbi site factsheet
Brazil Várzea do Canal São Gonçalo site factsheet
Uruguay Castillos Lagoon site factsheet
Uruguay del Este Hills site factsheet
Uruguay Eastern Wetlands site factsheet
Uruguay José Ignacio Lagoon site factsheet
Uruguay Quebradas de Treinta y Tres site factsheet
Uruguay Rocha Lagoon site factsheet
Uruguay Sierra de los Ríos site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Artificial/Terrestrial Arable Land suitable breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Arable Land suitable non-breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Pastureland suitable breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Pastureland suitable non-breeding
Grassland Subtropical/Tropical Dry suitable breeding
Grassland Subtropical/Tropical Dry suitable non-breeding
Grassland Subtropical/Tropical Seasonally Wet/Flooded suitable breeding
Grassland Subtropical/Tropical Seasonally Wet/Flooded suitable non-breeding
Marine Coastal/Supratidal Coastal Sand Dunes suitable breeding
Marine Coastal/Supratidal Coastal Sand Dunes suitable non-breeding
Wetlands (inland) Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands major breeding
Wetlands (inland) Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands major non-breeding
Altitude 0 - 500 m Occasional altitudinal limits (max) 1000 m

Threats & impact

Threat (level 1) Threat (level 2) Impact and Stresses
Agriculture & aquaculture Annual & perennial non-timber crops / Agro-industry farming Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) Slow, Significant Decline Medium Impact: 6
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation, Ecosystem conversion
Agriculture & aquaculture Livestock farming & ranching / Small-holder grazing, ranching or farming Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) Slow, Significant Decline Medium Impact: 6
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation, Ecosystem conversion
Agriculture & aquaculture Wood & pulp plantations / Agro-industry plantations Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) Slow, Significant Decline Medium Impact: 6
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation, Ecosystem conversion
Invasive and other problematic species, genes & diseases Invasive non-native/alien species/diseases / Shiny Cowbird (Molothrus bonariensis) Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Minority (<50%) Unknown Unknown
Stresses
Reduced reproductive success

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Xolmis dominicanus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/11/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/11/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Vulnerable
Family Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
Species name author (Vieillot, 1823)
Population size 6000-15000 mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 130,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species