email a friend
printable version
VU
Grey-breasted Flycatcher Lathrotriccus griseipectus

IUCN Red List Criteria

Critically Endangered  
Endangered  
Vulnerable A2c+3c+4c;B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v);C2a(i) 

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Vulnerable
2008 Vulnerable
2004 Vulnerable
2000 Vulnerable
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Vulnerable
1988 Threatened

Species attributes

Migratory status not a migrant Forest dependency High
Land mass type continent
Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 13,800 medium
Number of locations 11-100 -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals 2500-9999 poor Estimated 2000
Population trend Decreasing poor -
Number of subpopulations 2-100 - - -
Largest subpopulation 251-1000 - - -
Generation length (yrs) 3.6 - - -
Population justification: The population is estimated to number 2,500-9,999 mature individuals based on an assessment of known records, descriptions of abundance and range size. This is consistent with recorded population density estimates for congeners or close relatives with a similar body size, and the fact that only a proportion of the estimated Extent of Occurrence is likely to be occupied. This estimate is equivalent to 3,750-14,999 individuals, rounded here to 3,500-15,000 individuals.
Trend justification: This species is suspected to be declining rapidly in numbers, in line with rates habitat loss within its range, however it has recently been suggested that the population may be stable, at least in Peru (F. Angulo in litt. 2012).

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Ecuador Native Extant       Yes
Peru Native Extant       Yes

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Ecuador Bosque Protector Cerro Blanco site factsheet
Ecuador Bosque Protector Chongón-Colonche site factsheet
Ecuador Bosque Protector Jatumpamba-Jorupe site factsheet
Ecuador Bosque Protector Molleturo Mullopungo site factsheet
Ecuador Cañón del río Catamayo site factsheet
Ecuador Cazaderos-Mangaurquillo site factsheet
Ecuador Centro Científico Río Palenque site factsheet
Ecuador Cordillera El Bálsamo site factsheet
Ecuador Estación Científica Pedro Franco Dávila site factsheet
Ecuador La Tagua site factsheet
Ecuador Parque Nacional Machalilla y alrededores site factsheet
Ecuador Reserva Biológica Tito Santos site factsheet
Ecuador Reserva Buenaventura site factsheet
Ecuador Reserva Ecológica Arenillas site factsheet
Ecuador Reserva Ecológica Comunal Loma Alta site factsheet
Ecuador Reserva Ecológica Manglares-Churute site factsheet
Ecuador Reserva Natural Tumbesia-La Ceiba-Zapotillo site factsheet
Ecuador Tambo Negro site factsheet
Peru Bosques Secos de Salitral - Huarmaca - Olmos site factsheet
Peru Coto de Caza El Angolo site factsheet
Peru Laquipampa site factsheet
Peru Parque Nacional Cerros de Amotape site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Dry major resident
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland major resident
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane major resident
Altitude 0 - 1750 m Occasional altitudinal limits (max) 2200 m

Threats & impact

Threat (level 1) Threat (level 2) Impact and Stresses
Agriculture & aquaculture Annual & perennial non-timber crops / Small-holder farming Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) Rapid Declines Medium Impact: 7
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation, Ecosystem conversion
Agriculture & aquaculture Livestock farming & ranching / Agro-industry grazing, ranching or farming Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Minority (<50%) Slow, Significant Decline Low Impact: 5
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation, Ecosystem conversion
Agriculture & aquaculture Livestock farming & ranching / Small-holder grazing, ranching or farming Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) Rapid Declines Medium Impact: 7
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation, Ecosystem conversion
Biological resource use Logging & wood harvesting / Unintentional effects: (subsistence/small scale) [harvest] Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Minority (<50%) Slow, Significant Decline Low Impact: 5
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation
Natural system modifications Fire & fire suppression / Increase in fire frequency/intensity Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Minority (<50%) Slow, Significant Decline Low Impact: 5
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation
Residential & commercial development Housing & urban areas Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) Rapid Declines Medium Impact: 7
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation, Ecosystem conversion

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Lathrotriccus griseipectus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/12/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/12/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Vulnerable
Family Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
Species name author (Lawrence, 1870)
Population size 2500-9999 mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 13,800 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species