email a friend
printable version
NT
Orange-banded Flycatcher Nephelomyias lintoni

Justification
This species has a very small extent of occurrence within which its population is suspected to be declining moderately rapidly owing to habitat loss. However, the range is not yet severely fragmented or restricted to few locations. For these reasons, the species is classified as Near Threatened.

Taxonomic source(s)
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html#.

Taxonomic note
Use of the genus Nephelomyias follows SACC (2010).

Synonym(s)
Myiophobus lintoni Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993), Myiophobus lintoni Stotz et al. (1996), Myiophobus lintoni BirdLife International (2004, 2008)

Distribution and population
Myiophobus lintoni has a tiny range on the east slope of the Andes in Morona-Santiago, Azuay and Loja, Ecuador, and on Cerro Chinguela in Piura, extreme north Peru (Fjeldså and Krabbe 1990, Clements and Shany 2001). 

Population justification
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' and local (Ridgely and Tudor 1994, Stotz et al. 1996). However, it has been found to be common in the Cordillera del Condor (C. Witt in litt. 2012).

Trend justification
A moderately rapid and on-going decline is suspected owing to habitat loss and degradation. However, its preference for knife-edge ridges is likely to protect it from habitat destruction (C. Witt in litt. 2012).

Ecology
It is resident in the mid-levels and canopy of humid montane forest and ridgetop elfin forest at 2,250-3,200 m (Ridgely and Greenfield 2001, Schulenberg et al. 2007). Nephelomyias forage for small arthropods, and possibly some fruit, by making short sallies into the air or to foliage and by perch gleaning. They usually travel in small groups, often accompanying mixed foraging parties (Ohlson et al. 2009).


Threats
Its habitats have been heavily degraded, and suitable forest is still being actively felled, with some areas suffering both forest loss and understorey degradation by grazing livestock (Stattersfield et al. 1998).


Conservation Actions Underway
It occurs in Tapichalaca Reserve and Podocarpus National Park. Conservation Actions Proposed
Effectively protect existing protected areas. Study its ecology and ability to persist in degraded and fragmented habitats. Survey sites with potentially suitable habitat. Study population trends by surveying known sites and using data on habitat loss.

References
Clements, J. F.; Shany, N. 2001. A field guide to the birds of Peru. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.

Fjeldså, J.; Krabbe, N. 1990. Birds of the high Andes. Apollo Books, Copenhagen.

Ohlson, J. I.; Fjeldså, J.; Ericson, P. G. P. 2009. A new genus for three species of tyrant flycatchers (Passeriformes: Tyrannidae), formerly placed in Myiophobus. Zootaxa 2290: 36-40.

Ridgely, R. S.; Greenfield, P. J. 2001. The birds of Ecuador: status, distribution and taxonomy. Cornell University Press and Christopher Helm, Ithaca and London.

Ridgely, R. S.; Tudor, G. 1994. The birds of South America. University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas.

Schulenberg, T. S.; Stotz, D. F. ; Lane, D. F.; O'Neill, J. P.; Parker III, T. A. 2007. Birds of Peru. Prnceton University Press, Prnceton, NJ, USA.

Stattersfield, A. J.; Crosby, M. J.; Long, A. J.; Wege, D. C. 1998. Endemic bird areas of the world: priorities for bird conservation. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.

Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.

Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species

Search for photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection

Text account compilers
Capper, D., Isherwood, I., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A.

Contributors
Marks, T., Witt, C.

IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Nephelomyias lintoni. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/08/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/08/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Near Threatened
Family Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
Species name author (Meyer de Schauensee, 1951)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 11,700 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Additional Information on this species