This species appears to be reliant on primary Atlantic forest, which continues to be lost throughout the its range. Recent surveys have failed to find new populations and known populations are now known to be less extensive than previously estimated. It is likely to be undergoing a continued rapid population decline owing to the extensive habitat loss. Therefore it is listed as Vulnerable.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html#.
12.5 cm. A small brownish flycatcher with a flat, wide bill. Upperparts brownish olive. Wings and tail dusky, broadly edged cinnamon-rufous. Face with blurred pattern. Loral, eye-ring and post-ocular stripe curving behind auriculars pale buffy-yellow. Dark stripes in auriculars and moustache. Throat yellowish. Rest of underparts pale buffy-yellow with olivaceous band across breast and wash on sides. Pale pinky legs; dusky bill with fleshy mandible. Similar spp. White-throated Spadebill P. mystaceus is smaller, has a much shorter tail and the upperparts show less contrast. The face pattern is also more marked. Voice Distinctive song is a three second whistled trill rising in pitch, ended up with a sudden chíu. Also a sharp fíu call. Hints Hard to find, best located by call.
The species appears to be reliant on areas with an open understorey and dense canopy typical of primary Atlantic forest. There is extensive and continuing loss and degradation of Atlantic forest throughout its range, through forest clearing and selective logging, which therefore constitute serious threats to this species.
Clay, R. P.; Capper, D. R.; Mazar Barnett, J.; Burfield, I. J.; Esquivel, E. Z.; FariÃ±a, R.; Kennedy, C. P.; Perrens, M.; Pople, R. G. 1998. White-winged Nightjars Caprimulgus candicans and cerrado conservation: the key findings of project AguarÃ¡ Ã‘u 1997. Cotinga: 52-56.
Clay, R. P.; MadroÃ±o, A. 1997. The first reported nest and eggs of the Russet-winged Spadebill Platyrinchus leucoryphus. Cotinga: 83-85.
Collar, N. J.; Gonzaga, L. P.; Krabbe, N.; MadroÃ±o Nieto, A.; Naranjo, L. G.; Parker, T. A.; Wege, D. C. 1992. Threatened birds of the Americas: the ICBP/IUCN Red Data Book. International Council for Bird Preservation, Cambridge, U.K.
Esquivel, A.; VelÃ¡squez, M. C.; Bodrati, A.; Fraga, R.; del Castillo, H.; Klavins, J.; Clay, R. P.; Peris, S. J. 2007. Status of the avifauna of San Rafael National Park, one of the last large fragments of Atlantic forest in Paraguay. Bird Conservation International 17(4): 301-317.
Giraudo, A. R; Matteucci, S. D.; Alonso, J.; Herrera, J.; Abramson, R. R. 2008. Comparing bird assemblages in large and small fragments of the Atlantic Forest hotspots . Biodiversity and Conservation 17: 1251â€“1265.
Lowen, J. C.; Bartrina, L.; Clay, R. P.; Tobias, J. A. 1996. Biological surveys and conservation priorities in eastern Paraguay (the final reports of Projects Canopy '92 and Yacutinga '95). CSB Conservation, Cambridge, U.K.
MadroÃ±o N., A.; Clay, R. P.; Robbins, M. B.; Rice, N. H.; Faucett, R. C.; Lowen, J. C. 1997. An avifaunal survey of the vanishing interior Atlantic forest of San Rafael National Park, Departments ItapÃºa/CaazapÃ¡, Paraguay. Cotinga: 45-53.
Mazar Barnett, J.; Pearman, M. 2001. Annotated checklist ofthe birds of Argentina. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
Pizo, M. A. 2003. Observations on a nest of Russet-winged Spadebill Platyrinchus leucoryphus in the Brazilian Atlantic Forest. Cotinga 20: 57-58.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species account from the Threatened birds of the Americas: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 1992). Please note taxonomic treatment and IUCN Red List category may have changed since publication.
Detailed species account from the Threatened birds of the Americas: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 1992). Please note, taxonomic treatment and IUCN Red List category may have changed since publication.
Recuento detallado de la especie tomado del libro Aves Amenazadas de las Americas, Libro Rojo de BirdLife International (BirdLife International 1992). Nota: la taxonomoía y la categoría de la Lista Roja de la UICN pudo haber cambiado desde esta publicación.
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Capper, D., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A., Williams, R.
Bodrati, A., Clay, R., De Luca, A., Develey, P., Esquivel, A., Pearman, M.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Platyrinchus leucoryphus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 31/07/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 31/07/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Species name author||Wied, 1831|
|Population size||2500-9999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||426,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|