email a friend
printable version
NT
Venezuelan Bristle-tyrant Phylloscartes venezuelanus

Justification
This species is suspected to be declining within its small range. However, the range is not yet severely fragmented or restricted to few locations. For these reasons, the species is classified as Near Threatened. If it is found to be declining moderately rapidly, the species may qualify for uplisting to Vulnerable.

Taxonomic source(s)
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html#.

Synonym(s)
Pogonotriccus venezuelanus Collar and Andrew (1988)

Distribution and population
Phylloscartes venezuelanus occurs in the Cordillera de la Costa from Carabobo east to Distrito Federal, and on cerro Golfo Triste in south Aragua and cerro Negro in south Miranda, north Venezuela (Meyer de Schauensee and Phelps 1978, Ridgely and Tudor 1994, Hilty 2003), where it is still fairly common in some areas but has suffered from severe deforestation in others.

Population justification
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. (1996).

Trend justification
The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat degradation.

Ecology
It is fairly common in the lower and middle growth of montane humid forest and forest edge at elevations of 850-1,400 m (Ridgely and Tudor 1994, Stattersfield et al. 1998).

Threats
Although there is still extensive forest cover in parts of its limited range, deforestation has been severe around Caracas, and many other areas have also been degraded (Huber and Alarcón 1988, Stattersfield et al. 1998).

Conservation Actions Underway
It occurs in San Esteban, Henri Pittier, Macarao, El Avila and Guatopo National Parks, Pico Codazzi Nature Monument and several other protected areas. Conservation Actions Proposed
Effectively protect areas where the species occurs. Study its ecology and its ability to persist in degraded and fragmented habitats. Use GIS habitat loss data to produce estimate of declines.

References
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. 2004. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 9: Cotingas to Pipits and Wagtails. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.

Hilty, S. L. 2003. Birds of Venezuela. A&C Black, London.

Huber, O.; Alarcón, C. 1988. Mapa de la vegetación de Venezuela. Ministério del Ambiente y de los Recursos Naturales Renovables (División de Vegetación) and Nature Conservancy, Caracas.

Meyer de Schauensee, R.; Phelps, W. H. 1978. A guide to the birds of Venezuela. Princeton University Press, Princeton.

Ridgely, R. S.; Tudor, G. 1994. The birds of South America. University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas.

Stattersfield, A. J.; Crosby, M. J.; Long, A. J.; Wege, D. C. 1998. Endemic bird areas of the world: priorities for bird conservation. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.

Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.

Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species

Search for photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection

Text account compilers
Capper, D., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A.

IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Phylloscartes venezuelanus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/12/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/12/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Near Threatened
Family Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
Species name author (Berlepsch, 1907)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 10,600 km2
Country endemic? Yes
Links to further information
- Additional Information on this species