email a friend
printable version
NT
Rufous-sided Pygmy-tyrant Euscarthmus rufomarginatus

IUCN Red List Criteria

Near Threatened (criteria nearly met) A2c+3c+4c 

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Near Threatened
2008 Near Threatened
2004 Near Threatened
2000 Vulnerable
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Vulnerable
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status not a migrant Forest dependency Does not normally occur in forest
Land mass type continent
Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 1,920,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals Unknown not applicable Not Applicable 0
Population trend Decreasing poor -
Number of subpopulations 2-100 - - -
Largest subpopulation 1001-10000 - - -
Generation length (yrs) 3.6 - - -
Population justification: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as rare and patchily distributed. However, in January and February 2008 it was the most common flycatcher in campo sujo and cerrado ralo at Serra Geral do Tocantins Ecological Station, central Brazil.
Trend justification: A moderately rapid and on-going population decline is suspected owing to habitat loss and degradation.

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Bolivia Native Extant       Yes
Brazil Native Extant       Yes
Paraguay Native Extant       Yes
Suriname Native Extant       Yes

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Bolivia Cercanías de Riberalta site factsheet
Bolivia Cerrado de Riberalta site factsheet
Bolivia Noel Kempff Mercado site factsheet
Brazil Campo do Alto Marmelos site factsheet
Brazil Cerrados do Nordeste de Tocantins site factsheet
Brazil Chapada do Catuni site factsheet
Brazil Estação Ecológica Serra das Araras site factsheet
Brazil Jalapão site factsheet
Brazil Lizarda site factsheet
Brazil Monumento Natural das Árvores Fossilizadas e Adjacências site factsheet
Brazil Nascentes do Rio Parnaíba site factsheet
Brazil Parque Nacional da Chapada Diamantina site factsheet
Brazil Parque Nacional da Chapada dos Guimarães e Adjacências site factsheet
Brazil Parque Nacional das Emas site factsheet
Brazil Parque Nacional de Brasília site factsheet
Brazil Savanas do Amapá site factsheet
Suriname Sipaliwini Nature Reserve site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Grassland Subtropical/Tropical Dry major resident
Savanna Dry major resident
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical Dry major resident
Altitude 0 - 1000 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Threats & impact

Threat (level 1) Threat (level 2) Impact and Stresses
Agriculture & aquaculture Annual & perennial non-timber crops / Agro-industry farming Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) Slow, Significant Decline Medium Impact: 6
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation, Ecosystem conversion
Agriculture & aquaculture Livestock farming & ranching / Agro-industry grazing, ranching or farming Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) Slow, Significant Decline Medium Impact: 6
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation, Ecosystem conversion
Agriculture & aquaculture Wood & pulp plantations / Agro-industry plantations Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Minority (<50%) Slow, Significant Decline Low Impact: 5
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation, Ecosystem conversion

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Euscarthmus rufomarginatus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/08/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/08/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Near Threatened
Family Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
Species name author (Pelzeln, 1868)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 1,920,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species