This species is classified as Near Threatened as it has a moderately small population which is probably declining owing to habitat loss and degradation in parts of its range, and within which all subpopulations are small. Further population estimates could result in its uplisting to Vulnerable.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Gender agreement of species name follows David and Gosselin (2002b).
Pseudocolopteryx dinellianus Collar et al. (1994), Pseudocolopteryx dinellianus BirdLife International (2004), Pseudocolopteryx dinellianus BirdLife International (2000), Pseudocolopteryx dinellianus Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993), Pseudocolopteryx dinellianus Stotz et al. (1996), Pseudocolopteryx dinellianus
11.5 cm. Small, pale yellow and brown flycatcher. Upperparts pale olivaceous brown, with plainer brown crown. Underparts yellow, brighter on throat. Faint buffy wing-bars. Similar spp. Most similar to Warbling Doradito P. flaviventris which is browner above with a more rufescent crown; often shows a squared-off head shape, well rounded in Dinelli's. Voice A series of soft, high pitched chattered and fast rolling notes chrrret-chrrret chrrrut ended up in a very thin íík. Hints Generally conspicuous and tame in their shrubby habitat, but not always easy to locate.
Collar, N. J.; Gonzaga, L. P.; Krabbe, N.; Madroño Nieto, A.; Naranjo, L. G.; Parker, T. A.; Wege, D. C. 1992. Threatened birds of the Americas: the ICBP/IUCN Red Data Book. International Council for Bird Preservation, Cambridge, U.K.
Hayes, F. E.; Scharf, P. A.; Ridgely, R. S. 1994. Austral bird migrants in Paraguay. Condor 96: 83-97.
Lowen, J. C.; Bartrina, L.; Clay, R. P.; Tobias, J. A. 1996. Biological surveys and conservation priorities in eastern Paraguay (the final reports of Projects Canopy '92 and Yacutinga '95). CSB Conservation, Cambridge, U.K.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species account from the Threatened birds of the Americas: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 1992). Please note, taxonomic treatment and IUCN Red List category may have changed since publication.
Text account compilers
Capper, D., Mazar Barnett, J., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Pseudocolopteryx dinelliana. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 10/03/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 10/03/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Species name author||Lillo, 1905|
|Population size||6700 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||181,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|