This species is listed as Least Concern as its range is known to be much larger than was once thought, and does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the IUCN criteria. Its population size and trend are also not thought to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable; however, both its population and range are still thought to be declining and it is recommended that the species be closely monitored.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html#.
Parker, T. A.; Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W. 1996. Ecological and distributional databases. In: Stotz, D.F.; Fitzpatrick, J.W.; Parker, T.A.; Moskovits, D.K. (ed.), Neotropical bird ecology and conservation, pp. 113-436. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Ridgely, R. S.; Tudor, G. 1994. The birds of South America. University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas.
Stattersfield, A. J.; Crosby, M. J.; Long, A. J.; Wege, D. C. 1998. Endemic bird areas of the world: priorities for bird conservation. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Vasconcelos, M. F. De; Maldonado-Coelho, M.; Duraes, R. 1999. Notas sobre algumas espÃ©cies de aves ameaÃ§adas e pouco conhecidas da porÃ§ao Meridional da Cadeia do EspinhaÃ§o, Minas Gerais. Melopsittacus: 44-50.
Vasconcelos, M. F. de. 1999. Natural history notes and conservation of two species endemic to the EspinhaÃ§o Range, Brazil: Hyacinth Visorbearer Augastes scutatus and Grey-backed Tachuri Polystictus superciliaris. Cotinga 11: 75-78.
WWF/IUCN. 1994-1997. Centres of plant diversity. A guide and strategy for their conservation. IUCN, Cambridge, UK.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Capper, D., O'Brien, A., Symes, A., Taylor, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Polystictus superciliaris. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/05/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/05/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Least Concern|
|Species name author||(Wied, 1831)|
|Population size||Unknown mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||314,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|