This species is classified as Near Threatened because it has an extremely small range on a single island. Although its population is currently thought to be stable, it is susceptible to stochastic events and human impacts.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html#.
13 cm. Small streaky flycatcher. Ashy-grey upperparts. Black head and long spiny crest feathers, with some white streaking. Whitish underparts heavily streaked black. Female has shorter crest. Voice Not reported. Hints Conspicuous at woodland edges.
Brooke, M. de L. 1987. The birds of the Juan Fernandez Islands, Chile. International Council for Bird Preservation, Cambridge, U.K.
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. 2004. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 9: Cotingas to Pipits and Wagtails. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Hahn, I.; RÃ¶mer, U. 2002. Threatened avifauna of the Juan FernÃ¡ndez archipelago, Chile: the impact of introduced mammals and conservation priorities. Cotinga 17: 66-72.
Hulm, P. 1995. Robinson Crusoe's Islands face an uncertain future. Plant Talk: 19-21.
Ridgely, R. S.; Tudor, G. 1994. The birds of South America. University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Capper, D., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Anairetes fernandezianus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 04/09/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 04/09/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Species name author||(Philippi, 1857)|
|Population size||mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||90 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|