email a friend
printable version
LC
Plain Tyrannulet Inezia inornata

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status full migrant Forest dependency Medium
Land mass type   Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 1,170,000 medium
Extent of Occurrence non-breeding (km2) 2,130,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals Unknown not applicable Not Applicable 0
Population trend Decreasing -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 3.6 - - -
Population justification: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. (1996).
Trend justification: This species is suspected to lose 13.3-14.7% of suitable habitat within its distribution over three generations (11 years) based on a model of Amazonian deforestation (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). It is therefore suspected to decline by <25% over three generations.

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Argentina Native Extant        
Bolivia Native Extant        
Brazil Native Extant        
Paraguay Native Extant        
Peru Native Extant        

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Argentina Itiyuro-Tuyunti site factsheet
Argentina Reserva El Bagual site factsheet
Bolivia Área Natural de Manejo Integrado San Matías site factsheet
Bolivia Beni Biological Station Biosphere Reserve site factsheet
Bolivia Loreto site factsheet
Bolivia Noel Kempff Mercado site factsheet
Bolivia Otuquis Integrated Management Natural Area site factsheet
Bolivia Reserva de Inmovilización Iténez site factsheet
Bolivia Reserva Forestal Alto Paraguá site factsheet
Brazil Maciço do Urucum e Adjacências site factsheet
Brazil Reserva Particular do Patrimônio Natural SESC Pantanal e Entorno site factsheet
Brazil Rios Negro e Aquidauana site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Dry major breeding
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland suitable breeding
Savanna Moist major breeding
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical Dry major non-breeding
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical Moist major non-breeding
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls) suitable non-breeding
Altitude 0 - 700 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Inezia inornata. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 01/08/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 01/08/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
Species name author (Salvadori, 1897)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 1,170,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species